HOUSE, 321 HIGH STREET

321 High St Fremantle

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 24 Apr 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Historical Record Only

Significance removed by demolition

No physical evidence remains.

History

High Street was named by Surveyor General Roe - as was customary in English towns, the main street of the town was named High Street. Eastward from William Street the roadway was completed by convict labour after the Town Hall was built in 1887. High Street around the Town Hall closed to traffic in 1966. The High Street Mall was trialled in November 1973 and made a permanent pedestrian mall in 1975. On 7 May 1918, building plans were approved and passed by Council for the erection of a cottage to the value of £435 for H. Wright on Lot 4 of 1062. Henry Wright owned four lots in the street and arranged for the building of Nos. 315, 317, 319 and 321 High Street. Henry Wright occupied No 317 from 1911 to 1923-24, before moving to No. 321 in 1924-25 and then No. 315 in 1929. From 1917 to 1920-21, No. 321 High Street (originally No. 575) was occupied by Francis Scott. According to the Electoral rolls, Mr Scott was a salesman. In 1940 D. Cressie submitted plans for the erection of a garage on the west side of the house. Later on 23 July 1965 an application (No. 3014) was submitted for a carport, but this plan was cancelled. Further plans were submitted on 3 February 1987 (No. 4904) for a patio and on 14 August 1987 (No. 5099) for a carport. House, 321 High Street was included on the Fremantle Municipal Heritage Inventory when it was first adopted in 18 September 2000 and the Heritage List on 8 March 2007. The Statement of Significance for the place was: House, 321 High Street, is a single storey brick and iron house dating from the 1910s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. In 2000 the place was described as: House, 321 High Street is a single storey brick and iron house constructed in the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are red face brick. The roof is hipped with two gables and clad with corrugated iron. There are two red brick chimneys with chimney pots evident. The verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof. There is a low brick wall to the front boundary line. Vegetation in the front yard prevents further description of the front elevation. In 2019 houses, 286, 288, 315, 319, 321, 323, 325 & 327 High Street, Fremantle were demolished as part of High Street upgrade. On 23 February 2022 Council resolved to remove 321 High Street from the Heritage List and to change the management category in the Local Heritage Survey to Historic Record Only.

No Integrity No Authenticity