Lathlain Park School

Town of Victoria Park

120 Howick St Lathlain

Victoria Park

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 15 Jun 2021 Management Category 3

Statement of Significance

Lathlain Park Primary School has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: • The place has historic and social value as a school institution, established in 1956.

Physical Description

The school is located on the corner of Howick Street and Keyes Street with an additional entrance from Waller Street. It is within walking distance to the parklands of the Swan River and Burswood Park.

History

Lathlain Park Primary School was opened in 1956 and has played a central role in the development of children in Lathlain. The school was named after Sir William Lathlain, who was the City of Perth Mayor form 1918-1923 and then Lord Mayor from 1930-1932. He was also a member of the State's Legislative Council from 1926-1932. During the early 1970s, student numbers rose at the school to between 500 and 600. The school decreased in size to a population low of approximately 170 students in 1994. At this time it was considered that Lathlain Park Primary School should combine with Carlisle Primary School. However due to concerns about children crossing a major street such as Orrong Road, the decision was made to keep both schools separate. During the 1980s Lathlain Park Primary School expanded for a few years when two demountables were added to the campus. In 1988 a time capsule was installed in the front rose garden of the school. This was buried during Australia's Bicentennial Celebrations. Enclosed was a selection of children's work, letters and family histories. It was to be interred for 25 years and to be opened in 2013. The population in 1998 of 230 students included a full-time pre-primary group that came to the school in 1995. In 2020, Lathlain Park Primary School is a Level 5 school situated in the south metropolitan education region. It services the needs of students in the suburb of Lathlain.

INTEGRITY: High AUTHENTICTY: Medium