Ocean Village Park

241 Brompton Rd City Beach

Bound by Brompton Road, Yaltara Road, Hale Road and Kilpa Court

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value as a well maintained landscape featuring mature trees in an urban setting. The park has historic value for its association with the development of community facilities in City Beach in the 1980s when the suburb was more densely settled. The park has social value for many members of the community as a place for passive recreation and informal sports. The park has potential research value as an area for regeneration of native flora which may inform similar projects in similar geographical locations.

Physical Description

Ocean Village Park is an area of parkland which is located between residential properties and is predominantly a narrow area of grassland with mature trees. The park is accessed from Brompton Road, Yaltara Road and Hale Road with properties from Dilkara Way, Perina Way, Tarongo Way and Wayeela Place backing onto the park. The eastern portion of park land is more densely planted. The park features bitumenised paths and lighting.

History

This park was developed in the 1980s as a part of the residential subdivision. It is unusual as a linear park which backs onto private residences and accessed predominantly by pedestrians. When created the land was cleared and has subsequently been planted with grass and native trees. The western portion of the park has been more densely planted and is now designated as an environmental protection area. Ocean Village Park is primarily used for passive recreation and informal sports.