Quaranup Complex

Quaranup Rd, Geak Pt, on the Vancouver Peninsula Albany

Camp Quaranup
Quarantine Station

Constructed from 1875, Constructed from 1903

Type Status Date Documents
State Register Permanent 14 Dec 2001 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A+
Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980
Classified by the National Trust Classified {Lscpe}
Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Apr 1977

Statement of Significance

The Quarantine Station at Quaranup is a complex of different heritage places including the quarantine station, jetty and powder magazine (1878). Theplace has been placed on the State Register of heritage Places.

Physical Description

This complex of buildings comprises stone and timber framed structures in varying architectural styles. There are 17 structures in total including; jetty, powder magazine, waiting room, bathing block, fumigation block, funicular railway, hospital, sleeping quarters, kitchen, underground tanks, laundry, workshop, caretakers cottage, nurses' quarters, isolation hospital, morge and cemetery.

History

Several incidents of sickness on board ships arriving in Albany led to demands for a proper quarantine station. These incidents included sickness aboard the Bombay in 1865, a suspected smallpox victim from the Rangatira in 1872 and a sick passenger from the Baroda in 1873. Tenders were called and a station built in 1875. The additions at this time consisted of no more than a caretaker's cottage and jetty costing 530 pounds. In 1897, additions included the doctor's and servant's quarters, isolation ward, mortuary, laundry, wash house, general store, dining room and the first class passengers quarters. A fumigation bath house and a jetty were built in 1903. Of particular interest is the powder magazine built on Geake island. This windowless stone building with an iron door was used to store ammunition for Albany's defence. It was completed in 1878 and it has been suggested it was built by Charles Donat Keyser an Albany builder (1829 􀂱1900). The magazine was located on the island for security reasons and the causeway to the mainland was built at a later stage. Geake Island therefore became Geake Point. It was named in honour of Digory Sargeant Geake an early settler in Albany Fremantle's build up as the states leading port, widespread vaccinations overseas and stricter quarantine measures led to fewer contagious diseases. The last epidemic the station coped with was influenza in 1930. From then until 1942 the station was virtually closed until the Americans were billeted there in World War II during R&R. The American soldiers came from the South Pacific region but also joined other servicemen responsible for Fort security. (See Albany Forts Place Record Form). In 1956 the quarantine station was leased out to Mr and Mrs Wheeler who called the holiday resort they set up, Quaranup. They operated the holiday camp until 1970. In 1970 the site became vested in the Shire of Albany who subsequently leased the camp to the Albany Youth Committee in 1971. Since that date over 10,000 people have stayed at the camp. Quaranup was operated on a non profit basis by the Albany Youth Committee for use by community organisations, youth groups, schools and service bodies.

Integrity: Moderate

Excellent