Chinatown Conservation Area

Shire of Broome

Frederick/Chapple/Short Sts Broome

Location Details

Extending from Frederick St to the end of Chapple St and from the end of Short Street to the rear of properties on the eastern side of Dampier Terrace Carnarvon St, Napier Tce, Dampier Tce, Short Street, Frederick, Gray, Hamersley, Stewart & Weld Sts

Includes Aboriginal Site - Undanda

Broome

Kimberley

Heritage List Adopted 28 Aug 2014
State Register Registered 20 Apr 2004 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Permanent
Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Interim
Register of the National Estate Registered 18 Apr 1989
Other Legal Agreement YES 18 Aug 2005
Classified by the National Trust Adopted 07 Jun 1983
Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading A

• 04848 Cottage
  • 15880 Tack's Store (fmr)
  • 04854 House, 57 Dampier Terrace
  • 15882 Offices
  • 15878 Ah Ming's Store & Residence (fmr)
  • 02668 Hanoe's Cottage
  • 14007 Napier Terrace Cottages
  • 23977 Sheba Lane Cafe
  • 08782 Male Sheds and Jetty
  • 16878 Lyons Tate Office
  • 00295 Roebuck Bay Hotel
  • 16828 Offices
  • 16849 Shiba Lane (site)
  • 00304 Streeter & Male Group of Stores
  • 00294 Old Police Lockup & Boab Tree
  • 00293 Sun Picture Gardens
  • 15881 Shekki Shed Gallery
  • 04853 Broome Pearls, Pearl Shop and Warehouse
  • 04553 Streeter's Jetty
  • 16848 Commemoratives
  • 16877 Blooms Cafe Restaurant
  • 15876 Bob's Shoe Store
  • 04850 Kinney's Store
  • 15877 Anastasia's Pearl Gallery
  • 15879 Old Tang Wei Cafe & Residence
  • 04851 Morgan's Camp
  • 00300 Kennedy's Store

Statement of Significance

Chinatown Conservation Area is significant for the distinctive features of the architectural style that continues to characterize the area. The existing original fabric is significant for its association with Roebuck Bay’s pearling operations, which commenced about 1880 and were unequalled in Australia, and for the associated improvisation of structures to accommodate not only the tropical climate but to service pearlers, divers, lugger crews and commercial operators, with the cultural diversity of Broome being Western Australia’s first multicultural town being reflected in the nature of the buildings. The place is representative of the types of construction the place contributes to the community’s sense of place for its continued role as the town’s business and retail centre especially for pearl dealers, restaurateurs and general traders. In more recent decades Chinatown is significant as a tourism attraction in Broome.

Physical Description

The place has aesthetic value for the distinctive features that originally defined the mixed, and sometimes contiguous, architectural style of Chinatown, and continue to characterise the area. The contiguous component of this style is typified by small single and two-storey structures, symmetrical facades with small windows, vertically and horizontally lined corrugated galvanised iron wall and roof coverings, storm shutters, lattice screens, verandahs across the facade, balcony. The use of rare for their extensive use of storm shutters, encircling verandah, wind scoop (Hanoe’s Cottage) and masonry stumps that separate the buildings’ envelope from the ground additions, and criss-cross timber balustrade infill; the remaining fabric of the place is historically significant for its association with Roebuck Bay’s pearling operations. The place contains Sun Picture Gardens, a rare example of a purpose built picture garden still in commercial operation.

History

The area known as Chinatown developed from the first camps and corrugated iron sheds built to house the dive crews. The area was originally called Jap Town because of the number of Japanese divers resident there. As well as housing the boat crews and divers, the area also provided entertainment and was the site of much of the pearling business and commercial activity of Broome. Chinatown was known for the buildings crammed onto the lots, accessed by walkways and lanes from the streets. Most of these buildings have gone, with only those fronting the streets remaining, and the majority of these have been rebuilt or remodelled. New buildings, constructed in the style of the old, have also been added. On the west side of Carnarvon Street, a modern shopping centre has been built. Chinatown is a remnant of Broome's boom pearling years.

Modifications: Various alterations and fitouts.