City Beach High School

20 Kalinda Dr City Beach

International School of Perth, City Beach SHS

Constructed from 1965 to 1968, Constructed from 2001, Constructed from 1980

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 14 Dec 2012

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Dec 1996

Statement of Significance

The layout of the campus and the original buildings from the mid 1960s have aesthetic value as they demonstrate the form and style of the period and illustrate a greater sophistication in public buildings when designing for the climate and landscape in Western Australia. The place has historic value as it demonstrates the settlement and rapid growth of City Beach in the 1960s and the government's response to this new community. The place has social value for the members of the community from the 1966 to present day who attended the school as staff or students, or were associated with those who went there.

Physical Description

The school was constructed in the mid 1960s in the natural bushland in City Beach. The low ranges of the school are mainly hidden from clear view of the street behind landscaped gardens along Kalinda Drive. The school buildings are predominantly arranged in a series of east-west ranges with a number of open spaces between each block. The blocks are single and double storey brick construction with pebbledash render in placed and all incorporate shallow pitched colorbond roofs. Windows are timber framed sashes and highlight windows. The reception block and access into other areas of the school is via a high brick wall with an integrated entrance, the brickwork being enlivened by the aboriginal mural across the full extent of the wall.

History

City Beach underwent significant development in the early 1960s following subdivision of the area for residential occupation. The 1962 Empire, or Commonwealth, Games in Perth and the main stadium at Perry Lakes was a major influence on the development of the area. City Beach High School was constructed in 1965 and opened in 1966. The school was designed by the Public Works Department along modern lines as a cluster of pavilions with internal courtyards. The buildings were designed with an emphasis on orientation to avoid the western sun and to take account of the surroundings. In 1981, a hall was built on the site however the school population dwindled following the initial development of the area in the 1960s and 1970s. By 1997, there were only 350 students enrolled, mostly in the years 8 to 10. The Bold Park Kindergarten which was originally located on the site, moved in 1998 to new premises in Wembley. In 2000, the school initiated a series of innovative program to cater for students from around the state who had difficulty fitting into larger schools. In 2001, a group of buildings were constructed on the northern side of the site. These buildings are believed to currently [2018] be used for residential accommodation for boarders. The school closed in December 2005 as at that time there were only 87 students at the school from Years 8 to 10. In 2006, a privately funded school, the International School of WA occupied the property and catered for residential students. The school was officially opened by Premier Alan Carpenter on 8th November 2007. Since then the buildings have been adapted and added to in accordance with their requirements and changing education approaches. The most significant additions since then was the addition of new teaching blocks in 2014 and in 2017 a new building residential college was approved for construction. The school will be relocating to new premises in 2019.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High