Bonnys Vision Splendid Gardens

Shire of Waroona

Cnr South Western Hwy

Bonnys Garden Centre
Vision Splendid Gardens

Waroona

Statement of Significance

Bonny's Vision Splendid Garden is a major tourist attraction for the Shire of Waroona, and significant in association to Bonny and Edwin Brooks and its rare design style.

Physical Description

A unique park-like private garden surrounding a two storey residence built in 1940. The site includes a huge glass house, sheds, gazebos, a pool and patio and other hard landscapeing features such as a memorial shrine and a scaled model of the Sydney Harbour Bridge, a Chinese Gazebo temple, a garden bridge, wishing well, fountain, eather clock. An intuitive garden which reflects teh owners/creator's enthusiasm for plant collecting. It was designed and created by its owners, Ed & Bonny Brooks who began setting it out in the 1940s. It was officially opened in 1985 and is a major tourist attraction in the area.

History

The Vision Slendid Garden was design and created by its owners, Ed & Bonny Brooks. They started developing the garden in the 1940's and was officially opened in 1985. A scale model of the Sydney Harbour Bridge (built 1982) is a feature of the garden, which is now a mojor tourist attraction in Waroona. Other features include a Chinese Gazebo temple, garden bridge, wishing well, fountain weather cock, memorial and huge glasshouse. The house was built c1940s

Bonny and Edwin Brooks Architect 1940 -

Other Use COMMERCIAL Other