House - 38 Lefroy Street

Author

Shire of Gingin

Place Number

11802

Location

38 Lefroy St Gingin

Location Details

Other Name(s)

Aldershot
Roselea or Roseneal

Local Government

Gingin

Region

Avon Arc

Construction Date

Constructed from 1904

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
(no listings)

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category 3

Statement of Significance

Mr Collett had a thriving orchard, irrigated from the brook. He also drove the hearse.

Physical Description

Four front rooms with a central passage are of Casuarina stone. Mud bat rooms at the rear were added later by Dick Masters. Since the renovations in 2007, there has been a second storey added. New ceilings, internal walls and electrical rewired. One of the existing bedrooms downstairs has been turned into a bathroom/laundry. Fireplaces remain in 3 of the rooms which have been upgraded aesthetically. Verandahs were upgraded and extended on east and west side of the house. There was an old stone walled building out the back (shed) that has been restored. A freestanding carport has been added. The property has a swimming pool and the property is now named "Robredeki". The owners have used materials to keep in with the heritage feel and look of the place.

History

This house was built for Robert Collett and family in about 1904. The property has had extensive renovations since ownership was taken over in 2007 by R & R Cooper.

References

Ref ID No Ref Name Ref Source Ref Date
H Udell: "History of Gingin".

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall STONE Local Stone
Wall EARTH Adobe {Mud Brick}

Creation Date

11 Jun 1998

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.