House - 38 Lefroy Street

Shire of Gingin

Roselea or Roseneal

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Nov 1994 Category C

Mr Collett had a thriving orchard, irrigated from the brook. He also drove the hearse.

Physical Description

Four front rooms with a central passage are of Casuarina stone. Mud bat rooms at the rear were added later by Dick Masters. Since the renovations in 2007, there has been a second storey added. New ceilings, internal walls and electrical rewired. One of the existing bedrooms downstairs has been turned into a bathroom/laundry. Fireplaces remain in 3 of the rooms which have been upgraded aesthetically. Verandahs were upgraded and extended on east and west side of the house. There was an old stone walled building out the back (shed) that has been restored. A freestanding carport has been added. The property has a swimming pool and the property is now named "Robredeki". The owners have used materials to keep in with the heritage feel and look of the place.

History

This house was built for Robert Collett and family in about 1904. The property has had extensive renovations since ownership was taken over in 2007 by R & R Cooper.