HOUSE, 82 FORREST STREET

82 Forrest St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

House, 82 Forrest Street is a single storey timber and iron house constructed as a simple variation of the Federation Bungalow style of Architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with timber weatherboards to sill height and stucco above render to the front facade. The roof is hipped, with ridge gablets, and corrugated iron clad. The front verandah is under a separate corrugated iron roof, although at a different pitch. The verandah is supported by squared timber posts with decorative brackets. There are timber framed windows to the front façade. A rendered chimney is evident to the rear of the place. The place has a low limestone front boundary fence.

History

The 1911-12 rate books show this to be part of the Workers Homes Board blocks. The house was first listed in Post Office Directories in 1908 with Edward Moon as resident. From 1910 George W Exley is resident, and lived there until at least 1949 when post office directory records cease. The house was originally No. 161. It became number 82 when the whole street was renumbered in 1939. The 1914 sewerage map (No. 2118) shows a rectangular shaped, weatherboard house with a full length front verandah and a verandah along the rear. The roof is shown in two sections. At the rear of the lot is noted a large ‘pigeon house’. A black and white photo dated c1991 shows a dwelling with a front wall that is weatherboard below and rendered fibro above, a central front door with side lights and a rectangular light above, a sash window on the right-hand side and an enclosed verandah on the left-hand side, with a window on the front and a door on the right-hand side. The verandah posts are square with some ornamentation and some ornamentation on the supports. The roof in c1991 appears to be tile, although it is very steep and is possibly tile look-a-like. The verandah is under the main roof, with a ridge running parallel to the front wall, and triangular vents facing sideways at the peaks. A colour photo dated 1994 shows the roof as recent iron. Aerial photos show that between 1995 and 1999 the rear of the lot was subdivided and another house built.