H&R Collins Homestead

Shire of Mount Marshall

Breakell Rd Bencubbin

Mt Marshall

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Feb 1996

Statement of Significance

Built by Mr Charles Collins who was one of the earliest landholders in the Shire and whose expertise in building was called upon to help other settlers. Mr Collins built a house in Fremantle for his son which is now on the National Heritage Register. This dwelling is a very good example of early construction in the Shire and is still in very good condition.

Physical Description

Substantial rectangular dwelling of 7 main rooms and hallway. Kitchen, dining, lounge and four bedrooms, with pantry off kitchen and bathroom off back verandah- additional four rooms gained from enclosure of western verandah. Walls constructed of formed local rocks with lime masonry, rendered inside and out and 12 inches thick and 14 feet high. Verandah on four sides (western now enclosed) whole building covered with iron roof. original verandah had board floors, now replaced with cement. original close outbuilding of formed stone and mud was laundry and dairy- remains of plastered stone support or copper in place, roof replaced. Dwelling has french doors and windows to rooms and anecdotal evidence says the frames for these were constructed by the builder from reject railway sleepers. The original ceilings are still in place an are of pressed tin in several designs. Original outdoor toilet building still standing by interior modernised.

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity: Intact Modifications: Verandah enclosed, timber verandah posts changed to steel, cement verandah floor replaced floor boards.

Good: some cracks in the walls.

Other METAL Tin