HOUSE, 3 CHUDLEIGH STREET

3 Chudleigh St Fremantle

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

House, 3 Chudleigh Street, is a single storey timber and iron house dating from 1906. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of working people’s living conditions in the Fremantle area. The place is aesthetically significant as an example of Fremantle’s vernacular architecture.

Physical Description

House, 3 Chudleigh Street is a single storey timber framed house with weatherboard clad walls and a corrugated iron hipped roof. There is a dropped verandah which is supported by timber posts and brackets. The timber double hung windows are extant. There is a timber picket front fence fronting the garden.

History

Chudleigh Street was named after a town in Devonshire UK, the birthplace of draper and Fremantle City Councillor R. B. Carter, who served in 1911-14, 1918-19, 1919-25 and 1929-1930. The street was originally called Congdon St when built in 1905. It changed to its current name in 1924. Post Office Directories first list two houses near the Marmion Street end of Congdon Street in 1906. They were No 1 and No 3. The first resident of No 3 was Richard Scott. Numbers were allocated in 1921, at which time No 3 was occupied by James O’Neill. The 1911 Sewerage plan (2133) shows a square plan for the house with a full length front verandah and a half length verandah to the rear. There were two small outbuildings towards the western boundary fence. Aerial photos show that there were two large buildings erected in the rear yard in the late 1990s.