Davilak Hotel

396 South Tce South Fremantle

Davilak Tavern

RHP - To be assessed Current 15 Dec 2005

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

07270 South Terrace Precinct

Values

• The place is rare as a double storey brick tavern designed in the Federation Free Style architectural style in Western Australia.
• The place contributes to the Streetscape of South Terrace and the community’s sense of place.
• The place is important for its association with the booming economic activity brought about by the discovery of gold in Western Australia and as a representative example of Fremantle taverns/hotels built around the turn of the century.

Physical Description

The Statewide Hotel Survey States: ‘The two storey building stands on the South west corner of South Terrace and Harbour Road. The longer elevation facing South Terrace and the shorter elevation facing are truncated at the street intersection. A two storey verandah runs the length of each elevation and is also truncated. The verandahs are supported on slender turned timber posts and also derive support from diagonal steel brackets strutted back to the walls under the first floor and under the verandah roof over. These struts are a legacy from the time when the verandah posts at street level were removed. The posts have a balustrade of closely spaced balusters at first floor level, a lattice valance at ground floor level and timber brackets at each level.’ ‘The walls are cement rendered with moulded ornamentation restricted to the balustraded parapet above the level of the verandah roof. The parapet is divided into bays with pilasters topped with spherical finials. Over the truncation at the street intersection is a square squat turret with a dual pitched witches hat corrugated iron roof with a flat top. Over the entrance half way along the South Terrace elevation is a pediment raised above the parapet level.’

History

The Statewide Hotel Survey States: ‘The Davilak Hotel appears in the 1903-1904 Ratesbook along with stables and store. A 1908 PWD of WA map 14250 sheet 97 illustrates the hotel and outbuildings on the southern portion of lot S14 with the northern portion remaining vacant. The hotel is incorrectly labelled ‘Havilak’. Information available from the Health Department files refers to renovations in 1971.’ ‘In 1994 –1995 the site was developed with home units being erected to the east and new bottle shop facilities and a restaurant to the north with the first floor bedrooms of the original being converted to living units. In order to gain a density bonus grant the developers restored the ground floor to serve as a tavern and also restored the exterior including the verandahs.’

Other Use RESIDENTIAL Flats\Apartment Block