King George Hostel

Shire of Katanning

54-62 Austral & 2 Albion

St George's Hotel
Temperance Hotel

Katanning

Type Status Date Documents
State Register Registered 25 Nov 1994 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Jan 1996 Category 1

Statement of Significance

The King George Hostel represents only a few such hostels built in the State and therefore has rarity value. Aesthetically it is a great asset to the streetscape and is associated with one of the most prominent Katanning families - the Piesse Family - as well as Alexander Thomson - who was an active member of the Katanning district as a builder, businessman and as a politician. The hostel alludes to a prosperous period in Katanning's history and has maintained significant original integrity, having undergone very few modifications.

Physical Description

The King George Hostel, on the corner of Austral Terrace and Albion Street, is important to both streetscapes, its value being simply two storey facade and continuous timber verandahs and plain vertical balustrades. There is also a polygonal tower on the corner site, which is a well-known landmark in the area. The design of the hostel is a simplified version of the (federation) filigree style, which is characterised by shady corner filigree verandahs extended over the footpath. The building is brick (locally made) and stucco with French Marseilles pattern tiles.

History

The King George Hostel, called St George's Hostel, opened in 1913 and was built by Alexander Thomson for Melville Piesse, a son of F H Piesse. Katanning was at this time experiencing a boom in farming and so accommodation became necessary for the influx of itinerant workers. The hostel, which was unlicensed accommodation house, differs from a hotel in that it has shops along the street frontages rather than public bars. Some of the original shops tenants were: an accountant, boot maker, tailor and mercer, an agency for Farmers' Mercantile and Chaff Mills Ltd, an assurance company, Doctor Pope, newsagency and barber and Gilbert's chemist. Alexander Thomson was an experienced builder, who settled in Katanning in 1905. He built a number of prominent buildings in the Katanning district, as well as homesteads. Members of the Piesse Family managed the hostel. Melville Piesse, who built it, died in 1920 and his father then managed the hostel. Harold, his brother, also managed it and lived there with his family in one of the flats during the depression years. The hostel is largely in original condition: brick walls and tiled roof, wooden floors and verandah posts. There are six separate shops on the ground level, including an accountant's business, which has been located in the hostel since 1913. The shops and stairwell have pressed metal ceilings and the wooden staircase is in original condition. In the hall is an ornate wooden hallstand with the Piesse crest carved into it. The public dining room, original large stove and bakers oven have all remained part of the hostel.

Fair - Good