Anzac Cottage

City of Vincent

Heritage List Adopted

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Nov 1995 Category A
Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 May 1996
Statewide War Memorial Survey Completed 01 May 1996

Statement of Significance

ANZAC Cottage is unique in Australia as a memorial to the Great War, which also provided a home for returned soldier Private Cuthbert Porter, until 1971. The place is a good and intact example of the Federation Bungalow style. It is a rare example of an architect designed ’workers cottage’. The house was constructed by community effort in a single day on the 12 February 1916. The place has close associations with Private Porter, the Mt Hawthorn Progress Association, the local community and the Vietnam Veteran’s Association.

Physical Description

This single storey red brick, hipped roof cottage has a broken pitch verandah supported by timber posts. The symmetrical façade is decorated with stucco bands and decoration under the triple casement windows either side of the central front door. The twin gablets are infilled with roughcast. The roof has terracotta tiles. The word "ANZAC" is written in coloured leadlight in the fanlight above the front door. Cemented front steps with urns lead to the verandah. There is a flag pole in the front yard. Setback appropriate to residential context. The flat site has minimal plantings. 1960s rear extensions removed in 1997.Restoration in 1997

History

This building is unique in Australia in that it was the first war memorial built to commemorate those who had fought in World War 1 and also that it was built as a house to accommodate a returned soldier. Its construction was initiated by the Mount Hawthorn Progress Association in 1915. In December that year the Westralian Worker announced: 'It is to perpetuate the memory of Australia's gallant sons who took part in this now historic landing that the Mount Hawthorn Progress Association are appealing for funds to erect a practical monument. Once of those who took his place in the attack on April 25th and who has returned to us disabled for life is Private John Porter, and it is intended that the monument to be erected should take the form of a home for Mr Porter and his wife and child, which will be called 'Anzac Cottage'. Private Cuthburt John Porter migrated to Western Australia in 1913. He enlisted in the Australian Imperial Forces on 3 September 1914 and his regimental number was 1013. He was wounded in action at the Dardanelles, Gallipoli Peninsula on 23 June 1915 and repatriated home. He was discharged from the Armyon 10 July 1916, having declared medically unfit due to a wound in his left leg with several pieces of shrapnel lodged behind his kneecap. Fund raising for the cottage began in earnest with ex/Mayor John Veryard being the first to donate. Such was the response from the public that the original idea of a 'small wooden structure' was soon upgraded to a four-roomed brick cottage. In all they raised £185 and the remainder was met by donations of labour and goods. The land for the cottage was provided by real estate agent James Peet, for £25 and the site was described as 'overlooking the northern shores of Monger's Lake and surrounded by some of the finest scenery in the Metropolitan area'. The site was cleared by 30 volunteers during the first of three busy bees held on 29 January 1916, with the Ladies Patriotic Guild providing afternoon tea. Preparations fo the joinery work had also began at that time. Building materials, furnishings and money were provided by Perth businesses, and a "carter's bee" held on 5 February 1916, resulted in a half-mile long procession of vehicles transporting materials to the site. The Anzac Cottage souvenir booklet stated that: 'No finer display of Patriotic and industrial effort has ever been seen in Perth than .. when 70 drays, laden with building material, formed up a procession.. Fully 150 men gave up their Saturday afternoon.. Mrs C Roberts, the 'Soldiers Queen' headed the processsion in her motor car, which also carried a Metters' stove and copper , and was accompanied by two other decorated motor cars. Then came 20 drays of stone, 27 of bricks, 1 of lime, 3 of tiles, 12 of timber, 1 of cement and paintss, 1 of scaffolding, 1 tiled grate, 1 large enamel bath, 1 of refreshments, and 1 of sundries. The procession was viewed by thousands as it proceeded to Mount Hawthorn, and on arrival at 'Anzac" was greeted by hundreds of enthusiastic men, women and children. The architect for Anzac Cottage was Alfred Levido, who lived in Coogee Street. Councillor Sidney Gibson, a building contractor, supervised the construction, which involved over 200 volunteers from the community and took place in a single day, 12 February 1916 (the third busy bee), with women serving hot meals in relays to the workers. Construction began at 3am and by 5pm a flag was raised with 'A.N.Z.A.C' embroidered on it - the cottage being virtually completed within this one day. The Perth City Gardener supervised the laying of the lawn, and the house was completed with fence and flag pole. When completed the cottage was valued at £600 and the deeds were subsequently vested in the Trustees of the Progress Association. On 15 April 1916, Anzac Cottage was officially opened by the Premier John Scadden and his wife who unlocked the door adn declared it open in fornt of a crowd of 3,000 people, including officials from Mount Hawthorn Progress Association. it was officially handed over to Private Porter, the following day, Mrs C. Roberts who had started the first trench for the foundations. The deeds were vested in the Trustees of the Progress Association. The Porter family occupied the cottage from 1916 to 1917 and one of this tasks every year on Anzac Day was to raise the flag at 4am to commemorate the Gallipoli landings. After his death in 1964, his wife Annie carried on the tradition until her own death in 1978. Private Porter's grand daughter, Anne Chapple, has researhed and written historical pieces on the cottage nad the Porter family, which have won historical awards at both the Town of Vincent (Local History Centre) and the West Australian Historical Society. ' During the 1970's some small alterations were made to the rear of the house but it became very run down after the Porters left as the Progress Association had long since folded. Then in 1994, ownership was transferred to the Vietnam Veteran's Association (VVA), perpetuating its link with returned service personnel. A conservation plan was prepared in 1996, and the cottage was restored with the assistance of the Mt Hawthorn Anzac Cottage Restoration Group. The project was coordinated by Peter Ramsey, President of VVA, and it won the Town's Building Design and Conservation Award in 3003. The project took 11 years to complete. Anzac Cottage was reopened on 20 April 1997 by the West Australia Governor, Sanderson. A final dedication ceremony was held on 7 April 2002 during which the governor's wife, Mrs Lorraine Sanderston relaid the memorial plaque in the front gate pillar. The cottage was then used as the headquarterse of the VVA and one of the front rooms was let ot the Coeliac Society of WA. The house currenlty functions as a museum and a venue for VVA activities which include an annual Anzac Day Service held at sunset and therefore the last such service held each time in Australia, The deeds to Anzac Cottage were handed over by the VVA in trust the Town of Vincent ceremony held on 16 April 2006, the 90th anniversary of the cottage. In 2008 the association still had its headquarters in the cottage. In 2007 local author Valeries Evvertt published a children's book. The House That Was Built in a Day, which tells the story of its beginnings and commemorates the Anzac's bravery.

Intact

Alfred Levido Architect - -