64 Spencer St Albany

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 May 2003

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Apr 1977
Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A

Statement of Significance

The place at 64 Spencer Street has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place is associated with Alfred Lawrence a well-known and prominent resident of Albany for his service in the Post and Telegraph Service as well as contributions to the civic and social life of the local community. The place is associated with Francis Bird, well-known and prominent WA architect, including serving as Chief Government Architect for WA, who then started his own private practice after moving to Albany where he lived with his family for many years at the Strawberry Hill Farm and designed many significant residential buildings. Paired with 62 Rowley Street next door, also designed by Bird, the place is a fine and well executed example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture, with its high position and being two storeys is a landmark in Spencer Street and the historic eastern part of town. It is one of a group of houses in Spencer Street that have heritage value both individually and as part of a relatively harmonious streetscape mainly reflecting the Victorian and Federation architectural styles.

Physical Description

Some of the notable features of this place include: • Imposing two storey residence which gives sweeping views over King George Sound • High streetscape impact • Rendered brick finish • Corrugated iron hipped roof with projecting gable • Decorative barge boards, timber infill and finial on projecting gable wing • Projecting gabled wing with bay window • Three double hung sash windows in bay • Rendered chimneys with moulded tops • Front door panelled with side lights and leadlights above • On upper storey single door and casement windows open onto a small balcony • Balcony and verandah supported by timber posts and finished with iron lace balustrading and valance • Front wall is stone with decorated masonry pillars topped with more iron lace

History

The place where 64 Spencer Street is located was originally Lot 342 which was eventually subdivided into six Lots with three facing Spencer Street and three facing Rowley Street. This place ended up on Sub Lot 5. In July 1897 a notice under the Transfer of Land Act was advertised that Alfred Lawrence of Albany, inspector of telegraph lines applied in fee simple for title of Albany Town Lot 342. [Albany Advertiser 27/7/1897] The Rate Book entry for 1898 shows the owners of Sub Lots 4 & 5 as being Lawrence and Parrish. In 1899 Alfred Lawrence, linesman, is the sole owner and there is a house with Lawrence recorded as the occupant. The other Sub Lot 4 was now owned solely by J. Parrish but is still land (See 66 Spencer Street). The residence, as well as 62 Spencer Street next door, was designed by Francis Bird, who served as Chief Government Architect for WA in 1883. By 1889, Bird and his family had settled in Albany and lived at/owned the historic Strawberry Hill Farm. In Albany, Bird worked as a private architect and also designed other significant residences including 23 Aberdeen Street (which became the Albany Club), 120 Brunswick Rd (Lawley House), 55 Burt Street (The Priory) and 136 Brunswick Rd (Parkville). In 1899, Lawrence wrote to the Albany Town Council about the uncompleted roadworks to Spencer Street which gives a brief glimpse to his situation and home where he lived with his young family of two sons and four daughters: This is unfortunate especially for me as my house stands directly against what will be the unfinished portion. An unprotected deep cutting with stone floor will be to say the least dangerous. Naturally my first thought in this matter is the safety of my little ones. I am the only householder on the upper side of this cutting yet I rely-on the Council giving this question earnest consideration and that accommodation be given me by having my frontage, 45ft. completed now by forming the footpath and removing the sand obstruction between the drain and the street. I will construct a retaining wall, fence, etc. [Albany Advertiser 6/4/1899] Lawrence was born at Picton Junction in 1857, the fourth son James and Harriet Lawrence. He worked with his father carrying the mail on horseback between Bunbury and Busselton and Bridgetown then later served with the police force at Northam. His brother was also in the police force, serving as Superintendent of Police in Perth. He joined the Post and Telegraph Service where he became inspector of telegraph lines, his main job being in charge of the line construction parties in outlying districts of the North-West, Goldfields and Eucla. After incurring an injury while working he moved to Albany. He was a member of the Plantagenet Masonic Lodge and was a justice of the peace, often assisting on the Perth Police Court bench. He and his wife retired to Perth where he died in 1932 aged 75.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High

Francis Bird Architect - -