HOUSE, 177 HAMPTON ROAD

177 Hampton Rd South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 177 Hampton Road, is a typical rendered masonry and iron single storey house dating from c1917. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

177 Hampton Road is a single storey, brick and tile house with a symmetrical façade built in 1917 and designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are rendered masonry. The roof is hipped and clad with tiles. The symmetrical front facade has a central front door with sidelights flanked on either side by timber framed windows The verandah has a continuous tiled roof and is supported by steel posts. The house is situated at street level and there is a masonry wall to the front boundary line.

History

Hampton Road was originally called Prison Road. It derives its name from John Stephen Hampton (1810-1869), the Governor of WA from 1862-68. He was previously Comptroller of Convicts in Tasmania. His son, G. E. Hampton, was Acting Comptroller-General of the Fremantle Convict Establishment. House, 177 Hampton Road was built in 1916/17 for the Jones family. Lilly Jones and then Charles Jones were listed as the owners in 1917/18; Samuel Jones was the occupant at this time. Circa 1924, ownership of the cottage was transferred to Samuel Jones, who continued to live there until he sold it to Michael McCall in the early 1930s. Between c. 1958 and c. 1966, House, 177 Hampton Road was owned and occupied by the Minciullo family. A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated c. 1950 shows a small brick residence with a full length front verandah and a centrally located front path. There was a weatherboard addition at the rear and a separate asbestos outbuilding against the back fence. Manuel Goelho was the owner and occupier of the house from the mid-1970s until at least 1995. This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent mostly clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).