KIM BEAZLEY SCHOOL (FMR)

101-133 Stevens St White Gum Valley

Statement of Significance

The Kim Beazley School has some cultural significance for the following reasons: the place has social significance to the local community as an educational support facility for children with intellectual and physical disabilities; mature plantings add to the streetscape of Stevens Street, where many houses have mature trees forming canopies, and the Royal Fremantle Golf Club is on the north side of the street opposite the place.

Physical Description

The site is bounded by Stevens Street (north), Hope Street (south), Nannine Ave (west) and Yalgoo Ave (east). The site of the former Kim Beazley School comprises mid to late twentieth century brick and tile or brick and iron domestic scale buildings. There are mature plantings on the site. There are classrooms, ancilliary buildings, bitumenised carparks and open play areas. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Sept 2010 by Kelsall Binet Architects for a DA submission to Council (DA0348/10) for redevelopment of the site, including demolition of all but Sullivan Hall and Pigeon Racing Hall (Fremantle Men's Shed). Sullivan Hall and Pigeon Racing Hall, located on the western boundary facing Nannine Avenue, are timber framed with weatherboard cladding to window sill height, and fibrous cement sheeting above. They both had corrugated iron roofs. For more detail of the site, see the Heritage Assessment by Kelsall Binet Architects.

History

Kim Beazley School was an educational support school for children from ages two till eighteen years with moderate to profoundly severe intellectual and/or physical disabilities. The school is named after Kim Beazley Senior, a WA labor Party politician, who held the seat of Fremantle after PM John Curtin died in office in 1945.Beazley was Education Minister in the Whitlam Government. He retired from politics in 1977. The school was closed and relocated in 2008. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in Sept 2010 by Kelsall Binet Architects for a DA submission to Council (DA0348/10) for redevelopment of the site, including demolition of all but Sullivan Hall and Pigeon Racing Hall (Fremantle Men's Shed).

Integrity/Authenticity

Low degree of integrity (no longer used, due to changing attitudes towards education of children with disabilities). Medium degree of authenticity externally with some original fabric remaining, and the streetscape intact. (These statements based on street survey only).

Condition assessed as fair (Heritage Assessment by Kelsall Binet Architects).