Fairlawn Farmhouse & Outbuildings

City of Busselton

39 Chapman Hill Rd Bovell

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

Statement of Significance

‘Fairlawn’ Dwelling, a single and two storey Victorian Georgian house in a farm group setting, has cultural heritage significance as a fine Colonial building. It is also believed to be the oldest dwelling within the Shire. It is significant for its associations with Captain Molloy, the first Busselton Magistrate, who once owned it. The dwelling is historically significant, being thought to be one of the earliest properties to be established in the region, although its current integrity is low.

Physical Description

Single and two-storey brick and iron dwelling an associated buildings in a farm setting. ‘Fairlawn’ Dwelling comprises a group of farm buildings and outbuildings on the banks of the Vasse River.

History

Captain Molloy was transferred to Busselton as the area’s Government Magistrate in 1839 54 and he moved with his family in May to their home “Fairlawn”, built in 1839. Captain Molloy purchased “Cometville” in 1852 as well.

Integrity/Authenticity

The place has a low to moderate degree of integrity. Additions and many alterations have taken place over the last ten years and there appears to be little original fabric remaining. A substantial outbuilding appears reasonably intact. The place has little authenticity, refer integrity notes.

84 Reference No.