DUPLEX, 14 MALCOLM STREET

14 Malcolm St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 14-16 Malcolm Street, is a two storey limestone and zincalume duplex dating from the 1890s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of Fremantle. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture.

Physical Description

Duplex 14-16 Malcolm Street. Two storey stone and brick attached residence which sits below the level of the pavement. The hipped roof has two rendered chimneys with corbelling and a central gable which has decorative timber barge boards.The verandah returns down the sides.

History

Malcolm Street was named for Sir Malcolm Fraser, the Commissioner of Lands and First Agent General for Western Australia in London (1892). Duplex 14-16 Malcolm Street. It is difficult to ascertain when the residence was built from the council rate records. However, both number fourteen and number eighteen appear on the Public Works Department Maps dated 1898. Thus they must have been built between 1892 and 1898. Both houses were built for and by Thomas Whitely, a building contractor.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence