HOUSE, 17 NELSON STREET

17 Nelson St South Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 17 Nelson Street, is a typical limestone and brick and iron single storey house dating from 1908. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

17 Nelson Street is a single storey, single room width, limestone and iron house with asymmetrical facade designed as an example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are limestone with red brick quoins. The roof is pitched and clad with corrugated iron. The front door has a fanlight and modern security screen. There is a timber framed double casement window. The verandah has been removed.

History

This area of South Fremantle was subdivided by Henry Briggs in 1893. However, Nelson Street does not appear in Council records until 1898 and was not developed until c. 1900. House, 17 Nelson Street was built between 1900 and 1914. In 1914/15, Mary Wright was the owner of a cottage occupied by Samuel Locke. At this time, it was numbered 31 Nelson Street. By 1930/31, William & Alice Kennedy owned and lived in the cottage. James Mitchell was the owner in the early 1940s. At this time, the lot next door (lot 17) formed part of the garden for House, 17 Nelson Street. A Metropolitan Sewerage plan dated 1954 shows a long, narrow brick cottage with a full length front verandah. Although not attached, it was identical in plan form to that at No. 15. House, 17 Nelson Street had a full length front verandah and the front yard was paved around a garden bed and a brick garage attached to the side of the house. There was a galvanised iron extension and a short verandah with an asbestos addition to the rear. There were several outbuildings in the backyard, connected by paving. Enid Metherell owned the house in the 1950s and early 1960s, before selling it to Antonio & Amelia Marchiolo. In 1981, House, 17 Nelson Street was owned by the D’Ortona family. This place was included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent mostly clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Medium degree of authenticity with some original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Condition assessed as fair (assessed from streetscape survey only).