Mundaring Station Master's House

Shire of Mundaring

Jacoby St Mundaring

Mundaring Station-master's House

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Apr 1997 3 - Moderate significance

Statement of Significance

The Mundaring Station-master's house has high social and historic significance as one of the few railway fragments remaining intact and as a reminder of the importance of the railways to the development of the region and the impact it had on the community lifestyle.

Physical Description

The Mundaring station-master's house is diagonally opposite the Mundaring Hotel in Jacoby Street and side on to the street and railway reserve which is now the site of the Mundaring sculpture park (Site 269). The house is near the original station platform which has been adapted as a stage for the park's amphitheatre. It is a simple brick residence, typical of the standard government pattern of the period, with central hall, rooms off either side and rear leanto providing bathroom, laundry etc. The hipped corrugated iron roof extends down lower across the front (east) to form a full width veranda.

History

When the townsite of Mundaring was gazetted in May 1898, one of the earliest buildings constructed was the railway station. The brick and iron station-master's house was built some time later, and is one of the few remaining railway residences in the shire. The others are a weatherboard and iron house at Glen Forrest (Site 102), and what is thought to be the former station-master's residence at Wooroloo.

Integrity: HIgh