Hyden Railway Siding Precinct

Shire of Kondinin

Marshall St Hyden

Location Details

Railway Reserve parallel to Marshal St Hyden that includes, Railway Siding, Goods Shed, Loading Ramp and Crane, Site of Wheat Stack, Site of CBH Bin

Kondinin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 15 Dec 2006

10929 Hyden Townsite

• 10634 Hyden Railway Barracks

Physical Description

The timber framed and clad railway barracks are typical of the type. The four units are situated with a central passage way, and separate wet area facilities. The four "rooms" are included under the main gable roof with weatherboard curtain wall.

History

The railway line did not come to Hyden until 1931, and the trains first ran between Lake Grace and Hyden, via Karlgarin in 1932. Official opening 28 July 1933. As early as 1915, the Narrogin to Kondinin line passed through Kulin and ended at the Kondinin railhead. From 1913, the Railway Advisory Board was considering the pattern of railway lines throughout the agricultural areas and looking to a uniform gauge line. Stileman was Chief Engineer of the WAGR, and his plan proposed the extension of the trunk line eastwards from Corrigin through to Forrestania which was planned for expansion under the Empire Immigration Scheme, sharing costs. In 1926, the Wagin line extended eastwards to a railhead at Lake Grace. Considerable lobbying from the Karlgarin community (east of Kondinin), vied for an extension of the Corrigin line (through to Corrigin in 1914), eastwards, as outlined in the Stileman Plan. The Railway Advisory Board finally proposed a spur line from Lake Grace to Karlgarin, and onwards to Hyden at the head of the line. By 1927, fierce discussions were taking place. The Director of Agriculture, GL Sutton, after a deputation from Jilakin settlers, lobbied for a spur line east of Kondinin. The motion to construct the trunk line east from Kondinin was put before Parliament in 1928. The Stileman Plan, the line east from Kondinin was subsequently defeated, due to four main factors; the failure of the Empire Immigration Scheme, the depression, and the overloaded work schedule of the Railway Advisory Board, and the successful lobbying of land-holder interests in Wagin. As late as 1929 surveys were continuing for the Kondinin extension, and late in 1929 the Karlgarin town was surveyed, but in June 1930 the railway gangs commenced constructed at the Lake Grace end of the spur line to Karlgarin and Hyden. Local farmers carted their grain to the siding. The wheat stack site grew as the local farmers waited for the railway line to come to Hyden. By the time it came, 60,000 wheat bags were waiting for cartage. The first bags were transported on an unballasted line. The freight on the line facilitated the funding to complete the line. The grain was in bags sewn at the top and loaded into closed wagons for cartage to Fremantle. In 1937, Co-operative Bulk handling constructed a bulk grain storage facility. In 1969, they constructed an "A" class bin. One of the doggers on the line in the 1940s, is still remembered, Oscar Luftgrin was a Finn. A goods shed was built when the railway line came to Hyden. After the train stopped transporting goods other than grain, the goods shed was used by transport companies for dropping supplies of food, goods, equipment and whatever. The train also catered for passengers in the early days of its service. One carriage contained 6 compartments, with 2 or 3 first class, and 3 or 4 second class compartments. A trip to Perth would depart Hyden, change trains at Wagin, and arrive in Perth at 7am the following day. The passenger train service ended in 1950, when the Railway bus took over. After World War Two Baltic refugees were employed on the railways, and they established a camp of dwellings for them and their families in Karlgarin. In 1952, the Baltic women organised the supper and cleaned up after the grand opening of the Hyden Memorial Hall. The railway barracks provided accomodation for the railway workers along the line maintaining the facility. In 1954, the crane was requested in addition to a turntable to enable the "Y" rails to be removed. The loading ramp and crane are still in place, and a "goods shed" has replaced the original. The railway line was closed on the 30 June 1957, however on the 15 January 1960, the line was reinstated for a trial between Hyden and Lake Grace. It has remained operation for the cartage of grain and superphosphate since that time.

Integrity: Intact/redeemable Authenticity: high degree