HOUSE, 6 CORKHILL STREET

6 Corkhill St North Fremantle

05868 Five Houses

Statement of Significance

House, 6 Corkhill Street, is a typical weatherboard and iron single storey cottage dating from the 1900s. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical building stock located within the residential areas of North Fremantle. Historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the North Fremantle area. The place is a simple example of the Federation Queen Anne style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 6 Corkhill Street is a single storey weatherboard and iron cottage with an asymmetrical facade designed as a very simple example of the Federation Queen Anne style. Walls are timber framed clad with weatherboards. Roof is hipped corrugated iron with no eaves. Verandah is under a separate bullnose corrugated iron roof. Verandah is supported by timber posts with decorative timber brackets. Front elevation is asymmetrical with a protruding section with a single timber sash window and a recessed section with window and front door. There is a timber and iron window awning over the front room window. Original brick corbelled chimney is intact. There is a high masonry wall to the boundary and substantial rear additions to the house.

History

Corkhill Street was originally gazetted as Elizabeth Street, with the name change occurring in the 1930s. The majority of the street north of Harvest Road has no facing lots. It runs along the side boundaries of properties facing the perpendicular streets and was not included in early surveys for the area. A 1904 plan shows only one house in the street between John Street and Harvest Road, but by about the end of the decade, the entire west side of the street in this section was occupied by residences. The east side of the street, where the land backs onto the river and Point Direction, was the site of Browns Shipyards in this period. A.E. Brown had a large Federation-style residence at 1 Elizabeth Street (corner of John Street), which was later demolished, and used the grounds of this house as a holiday camp for disadvantaged children. Rate books of the 1920s and 1930s suggest that a number of the Corkhill Street houses were primarily rented out rather than being occupied by their owners. The land bounded by Harvest Road, Corkhill and John Streets was entirely taken up with sheds and shipyards for most of the twentieth century, with occupants including Northwest Whaling Company, Bradfords Insulation (1954 to 1970s), Precision Marine (late 1970s), and the Public Works Department. During World War Two these shipyards were used for the construction of timber vessels for the Australian Navy. No evidence of the shipyards now remains, as the area was subdivided in the late 1990s and redeveloped as a high density residential area. One of the first two residences on the street, House, 6 Corkhill Street was constructed as a five-room timber cottage c.1904. The original occupant, Joseph Hitchcock, lived at the place until 1921. He was a ‘prominent Fremantle identity’, a businessman, auditor for both Fremantle and North Fremantle Councils, and author of Fremantle’s centenary publication ‘The History of Fremantle 1829-1929’. Following Hitchcock’s tenure at the place, ownership transferred to Leo Bartello, with Elliot Elliot occupying the place 1922-23, followed by William Cyril Brown. Rate books in 1955 also show the place as occupied by a tenant (William Stanton) rather than the owner (Herbert Byader). The weatherboard cottage at 6a Corkhill Street is a c.1902 cottage relocated from Highgate in the late 1990s. This place was included in the 'North Fremantle Heritage Study' (1994) as a place contributing to the development and heritage of North Fremantle. It was also included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - BROWN -significant for making a positive contribution to the built environment of Fremantle.

Integrity/Authenticity

Moderate degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability, partially restored, some loss of fabric and large rear addition). Moderate degree of authenticity with basic original fabric remaining.Some loss of fabric. (These statements based on street survey only).