170 Grey St Albany

Haynes Corner

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 04 Apr 1977

Statement of Significance

The place at 170 Grey Street has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: The place is associated with well-known and prominent local solicitor Samuel Johnson Haynes who with Robert Thomson Robinson established the long-standing law firm Haynes Robinson which was founded in 1889 and still practicing today. Haynes was also on the Legislative council for the South East Province from 1894-1910 and Vice Consul for Sweden and Norway, one of the founders of the Albany Club and President of the Golf, Racing and Bowling clubs in Albany. The place is associated with Edward G S Hare, an early settler to Albany who became a prominent local lawyer and Municipal Councillor and who was the original owner/builder. The place is the location of where the remains of Anthony Horden, key promoter and developer of the WA Land Company and Great Southern Railway Schemes, were held after his death at sea and from where his funeral cortege departed. The place is a fine and well-executed example of the Victorian Regency style which also has influences of Federation Queen Anne in its detailing that has maintained a high level of authenticity. The place has landmark value with its high prominent corner location and mature and attractive landscape setting. The place is significant as one of the houses/buildings in Grey St (West) that have heritage value both individually and as part of a group – including nos. 148, 153, 160, 170, 172, 176, 178, 183, 184, 194, 198, 206, 208.

Physical Description

Some of the notable features of this place include: • Elevated position – high streetscape value • Face brick construction • Projecting wing with flying gable • Decorative timber barge board and finial • Projecting faceted bay, with three sections and small semi pyramidal roof over bay • Timber sash window in each section • Rendered window moulding and footing • Verandah under separate roof across part of front elevation • Timber verandah posts and decorative frieze and iron lace balustrading • Two low brick chimneys Some obvious modifications include: • Large brick extension, although sensitively done, alters symmetry of building • Decorative timber trim and iron balustrading not original

History

The place at 170 Grey Street was built on Lot 270. In 1888, Lots 270 and 271 (facing Parade Street) were owned by E G S (Edward) and F (Fred) Hare. Edward Hare was a solicitor who commenced practice in Albany in 1884 and also served as a Councillor for the Municipality of Albany. Fred Hare was at one time acting Government Resident in Albany – his father was also Gustavus Hare who was Resident Magistrate at Albany from 1871 until his death in 1881. The house was constructed in the early 1880s and appears well established in a panorama photograph of Albany of 1889. In April 1886 the remains of Anthony Horden who had died at sea were returned to Albany and taken to Edward Hare’s house and the funeral cortege left from the house. The Rate Book entry for 1898 shows this as owned by S J Haynes, solicitor, who also lived in the house. Samuel Johnson Haynes was a prominent local Albany solicitor who established the partnership of Haynes Robinson (refer Law Offices, York Street). Haynes was born in England in 1852 then went to Victoria with his family. He came to Albany in 1887 and immediately commenced legal practice, taking over Edward Hare’s practice then later setting up a partnership with Robert Thomson Robinson as Haynes and Robinson in 1889. He married Isabella Cole in 1897 and they had one son Herbert Cole born 1899. Haynes became the member of the Legislative council for the South East Province from 1894-1910 and Vice Consul for Sweden and Norway, one of the founders of the Albany Club and President of the Golf, Racing and Bowling clubs in Albany. Isabella Haynes died on 23rd January 1924. Samuel Haynes died in February 1932 at age 79. Only a few months later their son Herbert died in 1932 (refer The Homestead, Mt Manypeaks). Both Samuel and Isabella died at this residence.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High/Moderate