Pumphrey's Bridge Group

Shire of Wandering

RHP - To be assessed Current 13 Feb 2004

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998
Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Feb 1997

• 23819 Pumphrey's Historic Homestead

Statement of Significance

The bridge has historic value as a reminder of the continuing development of the area around the turn-of-the century when the increasing number of settlers meant that a more suitable bridge needed to be built.

Physical Description

The bridge is of tradition road bridge construction. The bridge is built in sets of three poles buried into the ground and connected at the top with transitional beams. These sets of poies are evenly spaced and support the bridge work that comprises of secondary timber beams and planks. Each set of poles is diagonally braced. The bridge is finished on both sides with a timber balustrade with a painted top rail and intermediate rail.

History

Although a return issued by the Wandering Roads Board on 17 December 1895 showed that since its inception four bridges and 59 culverts had been built, no necessity for large bridges had been noted. That is, until 1905, when a considerably larger bridge than the usual small bridge was required. After the opening of the GSR in 1899, both Pingelly and Narrogin were surveyed as townsites. This meant that both places were being prepared to accommodate Wandering settlers from both sides of the Hotham River. Since about 1865, a crude stone structure across the river was the only means of crossing the river, and this could only be accomplished during the summer. Owing to the increasing number of settlers, both south and north of the river, it was decided to build a large bridge to span a straight stretch. The contract for the building of the bridge was let to Mr White by the Road and Bridge section of the Public Works Department at an estimated cost of £750.1 The annual report of the Department of Public Works for the year 1905 noted, "Bridge - Hotham River (Pumphrey's) Wandering - Timber Bridge - completed"2 Minor repair works were carried out in 1938, and in 1950, the Main Roads Department tested its safety, finding that the foundation timbers were stable enough for another fifty years.

INTEGRITY High Degree AUTHENTICITY High Degree

Unknownrequires Engineer's assessment