QUEEN'S SQUARE

divided by Parry St & High St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Queen's Square is historically significant as a key element of the original Fremantle town plan drawn in 1833 by J.S. Roe.

Physical Description

Queen's Square is divided by the Parry Street and High Street intersection and comprises of grassed areas, trees (including Norfolk Pine and Palm), paths and seating areas.

History

This square (and associated King's Square q.v.) is highly significant as evidence of the first town plan drawn for Fremantle in 1833 by Surveyor General J.S. Roe. It is also significant as evidence of the spread of the town eastwards with the development of High Street through the square and then Parry Street. It was effectively cut into four by 1886. In 1986, International Year of Peace, a peace palm, another phoenix canariensis, was planted in this square, as a symbol of the City¹s involvement in peace activities.