St John the Baptist Cathedral

Lot 89 Maritana St Kalgoorlie

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

RHP - To be assessed Current 13 Aug 2004

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

18156 St John the Baptist Church & Maritana Buildings Group

Statement of Significance

St John the Baptist Church has historic significance for being the Cathedral of the Kalgoorlie Anglican Dioceses from the Dioceses' creation in 1914 until its absorption into the Perth Dioceses in 1973, and as such, is reflective of the rise and fall of the Anglican community of Kalgoorlie, over the course of the 20th century; and,

Physical Description

St John the Baptist Church is a double volume Federation Gothic style, church located on Maritana Street and set back a short distance from the street boundary. It incorporates fine Gothic details such as a hammerbean roof, Corinthian style columns, lancet arches, fine stained glass and marble font

History

Kalgoorlie's first Anglican church was a timber building constructed in 1896 on a site adjacent to St John the Baptist Church. The Anglican community grew significantly in the 1890s and 1900s due to the Gold Boom, and in 1909 the timber church was replaced by the current church building. In 1914 it became a Cathedral when the Kalgoorlie Anglican Diocese was created. It reverted back to being a church again in 1973 after the Kalgoorlie Diocese was reabsorbed into the Diocese of Perth.

Good - needs some restoration works (drainage)

Tom Roberts (St Johns Church) Architect 1908 -

6977 St. John the Baptist Old Cathedral, Kalgoorlie, Western Australia. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2004

Federation Gothic