Whale Rescue Site (1986)

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Flinders Bay Via Augusta

Augusta/Margaret River

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 2012 Historic Site 3
Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1996 Criterion 5

Statement of Significance

The Whale Rescue Site is of significance: • For its historical association with an event that symbolised the power of community effort and ability of the Augusta residents to rally together in a crisis. • As the site of the most successful whale rescue operation of its time (saving 96 of 144 stranded whales).

Physical Description

This site comprises a shelter constructed of limestone end walls, a timber roof and a sloped concrete bench which supports four stainless steel, etched interpretive panels: (1) Augusta Whale Rescue; (2) Caring for stranded whales and dolphins; (3) Watching for whales and dolphins; and (4) Wanderers of the ocean wilderness. There is also a small plaque that reads: In July 1986, 114 false killer whales stranded themselves on Augusta`s main beach and hundreds of people worked day and night for 48 hours to save 96 of them by getting them to swim back out to sea As an interesting juxtaposition that represents changing values over time, the whale rescue memorial is located immediately adjacent to a memorial that acknowledges the use of the area by whalers in the nineteenth century (Place # AU-21).

History

On 30th July 1986, 114 false killer whales beach themselves at Flinders Bay. Through the incredible efforts of the local community, CALM, and national scientific researchers, 96 were saved after a massive rescue mission which created world wide media attention and was the most successful whale rescue recorded at that time.This event is documented in Gail Creswell’s ‘The Light of Leeuwin,’ pp 330-331: On 30th July, 1986 two Augusta residents, Mrs Sheryl Skippings and Mrs Shirley Langelaan, raised the alarm to the plight of one hundred and fourteen false killer whales stranded on the beach. The two women alerted local fisherman, Russell Cooley, who immediately contacted the Fisheries Department and Conservation and Land Management. David Mell contacted fellow wildlife officer, Peter Lambert, at the Busselton District Office, and trucks and earth moving equipment were dispatched to Augusta. Bush Telegraph was quick to draw hundreds of townspeople to the sea shore. It was a devastating sight as they climbed the sand hill and rushed to the water’s edge. Buckets were used to keep the whales wet and rescuers waited for CALM to advise a rescue strategy.Mr Jack Scheltes and Mrs Phyllis Shepherd co-ordinated local people to make a continuous supply of food and drinks.The whales were lifted from the beach by front-end loaders and carted a short distance of two kilometres to Flinders Bay, where they were held inside the reef by willing volunteers. As the news spread people flocked to Augusta to spend a cold winter’s night in freezing water in a desperate attempt to keep the whales afloat. This was a vital step in the rescue as the whales experienced disorientation in their beaching, and it also helped to prevent internal injuries. Rory Neal, National Park Ranger for the area, maintained a vigilant watch to prevent hypothermia amongst the volunteers. Experts from Perth, including personnel from Atlantis Marine Park, came to assist in the rescue, and Ted Wright’s Flinders Bay home was used as the rescue headquarters. Interstate members of ORRCA (organisation for the Rescue and Research of Cetaceans in Australia) also arrived to add their expertise to the rescue, as did volunteers from Greenpeace, Project Jonah and the Whale Rescue Centre.When the final herding out to sea took place many of the local surfers were in the water on their boards…The water depth increased, and the whales gathered speed. Soon the surfers were left behind. A man and a woman on surf skis continued to paddle, keeping pace as the whales began to explore the deeper water. Excitement built as human and mammal communed for the last time and the pod swam strongly out to sea.The successful rescue of ninety-six whales was a world first. The irony was that the rescue occurred at a place where whales were once hunted and killed for their oil.An interpretive shelter and plaque has since been erected at the site to commemorate the rescue.

Historic site – N/A Memorial – High Historic site – N/A Memorial - High