33 Stirling St Bunbury

RHP - To be assessed Current 14 Nov 2003

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 High level of protection - TPS

Statement of Significance

House, 33 Stirling Street, a single storey timber and iron house in the Federation Bungalow style of architecture, has cultural heritage significance because: the house was designed by local architect Frederick Steere; and, it contributes to the aesthetic and precinctual qualities of Stirling Street.

Physical Description

33 Stirling Street is a single storey, timber and iron house built in the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The walls are timber framed and clad with painted weatherboard. Some walls are fibrous cement sheeting. The roof is hipped and gabled and clad with iron, and has a rendered corbelled chimney. There is a verandah under the main roof on two sides; the front is partially enclosed with fibrous cement sheeting. The verandah is supported by turned and chamfered timber posts. The front facade has a main door with a top and side light, and timber framed windows - some are double hung sash. There is a high timber picket fence to the front boundary line.

History

Stirling Street formed the northern boundary of Governor Stirling’s grant (Location 26 of 100,000 acres). The street was first developed during the 1850s when several lots were granted to the Enrolled Pensioner Guards. House, 33 Stirling Street was built in 1912 for Mr and Mrs E A Davis. The house was designed by local architect F W Steere and built by contractor J C Hough. Frederick Steere served in World War I, enlisting a few months before his 19 year old son, Stanely, was killed in Belgium. His address at the time of his enlistment (April 1917) was White Road, Bunbury. Frederick Steere was a long serving local councillor, and was Mayor in 1909-1910. He was also a justice of the peace, chair of the Bunbury Harbour Board, chairman of the Bunbury Chamber of Commerce, founder and president of the Bunbury Benevolent Society, and helped establish the first municipal library. He was also secretary of the Bunbury Building Society, a First Lieutenant and Registrar in the military forces, commanding the senior cadets and a prominent Freemason. Buildings in Bunbury designed by Steere include: •Carr’s Chemist, corner of Wellington Street and Victoria Street (1903) •St Joseph’s Roman Catholic School, (1920) •Rechabite Hall, Prinsep Street (1898) •House, 22 Wellington Street (c c 1920) •House, 153 Stirling Street Contractor J.N. Anderson carried out timber and fibro additions to the house for Miss M. Davis (sic) on 26.6.1956 at a cost of £400. The Davis family continued to occupy the house until at least the late 1970s. The original decorative timber fence with cut-out spade treatments, a trademark of Steere’s work, has been replaced at some stage.

Integrity/Authenticity

The building remains largely in original form although the verandah has been partially enclosed. The original decorative wooden fences with cut-out spade treatments; a trademark of Steere's work; have been replaced with ranch-style fencing.

Exterior: Appears good.