Withers Homeswest South Bunbury Housing Estate

Knight St - Hudson Rd, Minninup - Parade Rds Withers

Knight St (north) to Hudson Rd (south) and from Minninup Rd (west) to Parade Rd (east).

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 DELETE THIS ENTRY - COMBINED WITH ENTRY

DELETE THIS ENTRY. COMBINED WITH B065

Delete this entry and combine with entry no. 065

History

Withers Housing Estate was developed by the Bunbury Council and the State Housing Commission to address issues associated with the growing population of Bunbury in the post-war period. In the fifteen years from the end of World War II to the 1960s, the population of Bunbury almost doubled. This prompted the Bunbury Town Council to address urban planning issues and one of the outcomes included further expansion of Carey Park and the development of a new State Housing Commission (SHC) scheme at Withers. The SHC was formed in January 1947 after the passing of the State Housing Act. Its predecessor was the Worker’s Homes Board which had been established in 1912. The SHC was mainly established to provide low cost housing for families of limited means. In 1947 the main aims of the SHC was the building of houses for rental and sale under the State Housing Act, lending money by way of mortgage for people to build their own houses, the building of houses for rental and sale under the Commonwealth and State Housing agreement of August 1944, to act as agent for the Commonwealth for the building of war service homes for rental and sale (this began in 1918), to take charge of the operation for housing of indigent people and to take charge of the administration of the Building Operations and Control Act, 1945 - 46. After Perth, Bunbury received the greatest amount of funds from the SHC and in the period of 1945 - 1960, 883 homes were built in Bunbury. This was almost 42% of the total number of houses built in Bunbury. The SHC also built shops in state housing estates. The SHC and the Bunbury Council agreed to proceed with the Withers Housing Estate on 17 November 1969. It was to be the first SHC estate to be developed in the South West based on the Radburn principal, which envisaged a closeness arising out of houses clustered around open public spaces and landscaped walkways. Vehicular access was to be from the back of the properties. (The Radburn Principal was developed in New Jersey, United States of America, and was used by urban planners in many Western countries. Karrawarra in Perth is another Western Australian example.) The Withers Housing Estate was designed as a superblock of 100 houses and duplexes, with several ‘executive’ quality homes and unit blocks. All were low cost housing for renting or purchase. The houses were veneer and tile detached houses designed to face two sides, one a landscaped walkway and open space area and the other the roadway. Carports were not built but tenants could build their own as long as they met approval. It was hoped that this estate would develop community spirit. Building began in 1969 was completed in 1975. By 1970/71 there were 102 individual and duplex dwellings built. At this time construction had begun on one block of units consisting of 36 two bedroom flats and four three bedroom flats. Another block of units was being built consisting of 18 three bedroom flats, 18 two bedroom flats and 12 bedsitter pensioner flats, totally 48 units in all. By the 1980s social problems began to occur in the densely populated estate. Tensions were exacerbated by residents who were suffering from lack of privacy and problems were associated with the lack of public transport and community amenities in the area. This was a common problem with estates built on the Radburn principle. To overcome some of these problems, the housing was re-orientated to face the street frontages and more public facilities were provided. In the late 1990s, Homeswest introduced an initiative to reduce the number houses it owned in Withers by 15%. The aim of the policy was to overcome the stigma associated with the social problems that occurred in the area in the 1980s. Also at this time Homeswest and the Bunbury Council were embarking on a program to revamp the area with the closing of laneways known as trouble spots, more lighting, better footpaths and the beautification of median strips. Withers name The Withers name has a long association with Bunbury through the naming of suburbs, street names and family members playing prominent civic roles. The Reverend Joseph Withers arrived in Western Australia with his wife, two sons and a niece in January 1864. Withers had been the chaplain on the convict transport Dalhousis and in February 1864, the family moved to Bunbury where Withers was chaplain until 1880 and again from 1889 to 1893, spending the intervening years in Williams. He had St Paul’s Church built in 1886 and was the rector there until his retirement. Reverend Withers was also a land speculator. By 1883, he owned 16 hectares which he subdivided and sold off. The subdivision was called Rathmines after his home town in Ireland. Reverend Withers died in 1904. The Reverend’s son, E. H (Ted) Withers, was a well known diarist who regularly contributed a column to the local newspaper under the byline of “E.H.W.” or “Old Bunbury”. Ted maintained he was a personal friend of the bushranger Moondyne Joe (Joseph Bolitho Johns) and met with him on several occasions. Ted died in 1942. Ted's son Frederick (Fred) J Withers was the Member for Bunbury from 1924 to 1947 and then Mayor of Bunbury from 1951 to 1953. His son, Reginald G withers, became liberal Senator of Western Australia in 1967 and in 1972 was leader of the opposition of the senate. He left federal politics in 1987 and four years later became the Lord Mayor of Perth.

The buildings are typical of those from this period.

Various. No individual/overall assessment data available.