Haberdashery Shop

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

30 Hampton St Bridgetown

Bridgetown-Greenbushes

RHP - To be assessed Current 10 Dec 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category D

Statement of Significance

The Haberdashery Shop is significant for its intact early construction type and use as both a shop and home. And for its social value as an early business in Bridgetown. Aesthetic Value The Haberdashery Shop has some aesthetic significance as an example of a shop front home built around the turn of the century. It has some landmark value being on the main thoroughfare of town. Historic Value Said to be Bridgetown’s first Haberdashery Shop. Research Value NA Social Value The place has social value as having been a shopfront (and tea rooms) over many years.

Unfired Bricks, Stain glass windows

History

This residence/shop is said to have been built by the Blechynden Family of Bridgedale and sits on part of the original town farm site. It is said to have been lived in by Clarence (Bob) Blechynden and his wife Elizabeth by 1925, most likely earlier. Originally a portion of the Blechyndens Location 25 (Blechynden/Bridgedale Town Farm, was subdivided around 1903 to build the home, assumable around the same time that the next door lot was subdivided for May and Amy Blechynden (Bob’s sisters) who lived there together as spinsters until they passed away. Bob used to run cattle at the back of the original lot, until he subdivided his portion and sold the rear lots which were used for state housing. The front right hand side jut out of this house has doors opening onto the verandah, which may have been the shop entrance. It was ‘Scroungers’ antique/second hand shop many years ago and more recently was a tea rooms also selling antique/second hand goods. It is possible that the home was also used very early on as home and shop for a widow seamstress who moved from York with her children, where the Blechyndens were also from. While retaining potential for commercial use, the place currently used as a residence only.

Medium - As it was primarily built as a residence and remains to be. Medium to High