HOUSE & DETACHED SHOP, 42 HOLDSWORTH STREET

z Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

Restrictive Covenant YES
Classified by the National Trust Classified 06 Oct 1980
Register of the National Estate Nominated 08 Jun 1981
Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Oct 1980

Statement of Significance

Historically significant as a bakery dating back to the mid nineteenth century in Fremantle. Socially significant as a representative example of commercial uses associated with the every day lives of the people of Fremantle. Aesthetically significant as an example of a small shop located in a predominantly residential area close to the Fremantle town centre.

Physical Description

Shop (Fmr), 42 (previously 40) Holdsworth Street is a single storey brick sided and rendered façade, single faced parapet and skillion roof building, with a zero setback from the pavement. There is a large timber framed window, divided into four verticals by timber mullions; the right-sided entrance has a four-panelled timber door and transom window above. There is a low stone wall attached to the right side of the building. The face brick side elevation and the front elevation feature extant painted signage: 'Seuberts Antiques and Old Wares'. House, 42 Holdsworth Street is a two storey stone (rendered façade) and zincalume hipped roof house, sitting behind a low stone wall, which extends from Shop (fmr) 42 (previously 40) Holdsworth Street. The building has a two storey weatherboard section at the rear. There are two chimneys and a dropped corrugated iron veranda roof supported by timber posts; the first floor has a timber balustrade. The windows are six over six timber double hung sash.

History

Holdsworth Street was originally named Doonan Street; the change of name occurred c. 1901. Joseph Doonan was the Comptroller of the Prison and J. Doonan & Sons were also storekeepers in Adelaide Street. Lionel Holdsworth owned a large amount of land in the area and after his death in 1901 the street name was changed. The shop was originally a bakery for Thomas Henry Day, baker, who resided next door in the two storey house built c1850. It has been an ice cream factory, grocery and mixed business store and by 1982 Seubert's antique shop. It was restored in 1978. Currently (2002), appears vacant. The house is a two storey residence dating from c1850. The residence was possibly intended to be the start of a row of terraced housing. Thomas Henry Day, baker, was resident from c1904 to c1930 with his bakery next door. It was restored in 1978. Currently (2013), residence.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium degree of integrity (original intent partially clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Condition assessed as fair to good (assessed from streetscape survey only).

Original Use COMMERCIAL Other