DUPLEX, 28 WRAY AVENUE

28 Wray Av Fremantle

Statement of Significance

Duplex, 28 - 30 Wray Avenue, is a typical timber with ashlar effect and iron single storey duplex pair dating from 1897. The place has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is representative of the typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

Physical Description

28 -30 Wray Avenue is a single storey, timber ashlar effect boards and iron duplex pair with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Victorian Georgian style of architecture. The pair have timber ashlar effect boards walls and a corrugated iron roof. The verandah has a corrugated iron bullnose roof supported by timber posts. The timber balustrading appears to be a recent replacement. There is a centrally located front door to each half flanked to the side by double hung sash windows. The duplex sits above the street level and there are two sets of timber steps leading up to the verandah level.

History

Wray Avenue was originally Hampton Street. The named was changed to avoid confusion with the intersecting Hampton Road. It became Alexander Road, after Laurence Alexander, Mayor 1901-1902, and a representative of Falk & Co. The street name was again changed to avoid confusion with Alexandra Road in East Fremantle, and became Wray Avenue in 1923. It was named for William E Wray, at one time with the Education Dept as Truant Inspector, and a resident of the street. He was on the Fremantle Tramways Board and Mayor of Fremantle, 1914-1918. Duplex 28-30 Wray Avenue was formerly 30/32 Wray Avenue where 28 was 30 and 30 was 32. The duplex was built in 1897 for the owner Evan Kewley, a tailor by profession and occupied by James McCracken, contractor and Henry Merrilees, photographer. Henry Merrilees and his partner Charles Nixon were successful Fremantle photographers from 1893 to 1900. The rate books do not distinguish which half was occupied by which occupant. Later owners of the place included; G. Miller, Margaret Ann Coleman from the 1920s to the 1960s; Alan Smirk; Stephano and Angelina Lopresti; Garrie Whitton; Christopher Watson; jane Dewar; Nina and Leiga Peake; and Paul Phillips and Ian Thomson. The 1908 sewerage plan of the site shows this timber duplex has a simple rectangular form with verandahs at the front and rear. Two flights of stairs parallel to the street provide access to the front verandah. In the back yard of each duplex are galvanised iron sheds and timber closets. A photograph of the duplex in 1979 shows that the long flight of timber stairs to the front verandah were still in evidence. The front façade of the house is ashlar effect weatherboard. The roof was corrugated iron and in relatively poor condition but most original features are intact. This place was identified by the Fremantle Society in 1979/80 as being of cultural heritage significance. (Coded: Purple: "Of architectural and historic significance in its own right.”) On 8 September 1980 the building was assessed and classified by the National Trust of Australia (WA) and it was noted that the place was undergoing sympathetic restoration and renovation. The citation for the group 28/30, 32/34 and 36 Wray Avenue states that: It is a representative example of the simple attached Victorian housing. It has architectural significance together with environmental significance as part of a group of houses. The group was also included on the Register of the National Estate by the Australian Heritage Council in 1982. Subsequent information indicates the duplex has been renovated internally.

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence