Korrawilla Homestead Group

Cnr York & Quairading Rd Greenhills

Korrawilla

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982
Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Feb 1980
Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade A

Statement of Significance

Cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: 1. Example of a substantial agricultural settlement in the relatively remote pastoral area east of York in the 1860s. 2. The building is the oldest established property in the Greenhills area. The building contains evidence of building techniques from the early period of settlement. 3. Forms a significant cultural environment in a rural agricultural setting. 4. A social centre of the Greenhills district from circa 1865 to c.1920 as the store, post office, venue for Anglican Church services (pre 1882) and social events in the barn and tennis. 5. Significant impact on the wheatbelt vista. 6. Significant associations with the Penny family who established, developed and sustained over five generations from 1860s to now.

Physical Description

A brick homestead located off Quairading Road. Examples of Victorian- Georgian style in a rural setting and demonstrates decorative variations of Flemish bond reverse tone brickwork. A large hipped roof homestead. The two wings of the building form a courtyard and are constructed of bricks handmade on the property. The wings are one room deep and surrounded by verandahs which retain their original brick paving. The original shingled roof remains the same in some sections but is now covered by iron.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High