Cape Peron K Battery Complex

End of Point Peron Rd, Cape Peron Rockingham

Cape Peron Battery Complex
Point Peron "K" Battery

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category A
Register of the National Estate Permanent 30 May 1995

Statement of Significance

Point Peron “K” Battery is a large, public open space of sand dune formation covered with dense native planting which features structures constructed in 1943 including two gun emplacements, observation post bunker, operations bunker, two ammunition bunkers and several other ancillary elements which together were part of a network of defence strategies around the port of Fremantle. The place has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons; • the place, together with the other elements of Western Australia’s coastal defence system, known as ‘Fremantle Fortress’ erected in response to external threats during WWII and together have the potential to yield information about coastal defence strategies; • the Battery demonstrates technical achievement in its design – the guns were placed to enable them to cover any shipping approaching within range south of Rockingham and Safety Bay and the western approaches to Garden Island, as well as providing cover for the boom defence which was laid across South Channel; • the remaining built elements of Point Peron “K” Battery are representative of WWII coastal defence architecture, of functional design and simplistic but robust construction used by the military engineers in a remote sand dune environment; • the site of the former Point Peron campsite and the headland is valued by the wider community as the venue for many school camps since 1946 to 1996; • Point Peron “K” Battery is associated with members of the Australian Army specifically the Artillery who served at this site or similar batteries. It is also valued by members of this cohort for its demonstration of past techniques and practices; • the place is valued as an informal recreational space both before and after WWII and as part of the Rockingham Lakes National Park; and, • Point Peron “K” Battery is valued by the local community, members of Parliament and the Army Reserves who are contributing to the restoration and conservation of the place. • the pathways, carparks and remnant signage have no cultural heritage significance.

Physical Description

Point Peron remains as a predominantly natural environment with only the remnant WW2 infrastructure placed at strategic points around the site. Pathways link the majority of the elements although some are not readily accessible largely due to safety concerns. The visible and accessible elements of the extant infrastructure are: • Observation Post • Operations Bunker • Gun Emplacement 1 (south) and associated ammunition bunker • Gun Emplacement 2 (north) and associated ammunition bunker • Concrete water tank (possibly from the former Barracks or later use of the same buildings) • Remnant well; and • Debris from the removed Barracks These structures are in varying condition with the remnant well and the concrete water tank in the most fragile condition. The southern gun emplacement is in poor condition, effectively falling off the side of the hill where sand movement has caused the structure to become unstable. The former gun emplacements, observation post and observation bunker are of reinforced concrete construction of a simple design. The function of these structures required a sturdy and basic structure. All accessible structures were showing varying degrees of concrete cancer with evidence of spalling and rusted reinforcements. The structures have also been subject to vandalism, predominantly in the form of graffiti which has necessitated the painting of the visible exteriors, the structures are now green rather than natural brick and concrete. Except for the Observation Tower, the bunkers and gun emplacements have become partially submerged due to encroaching vegetation and changing sand levels. The bunkers get cleaned out but despite sandbags, they soon fill up again. The remains of other structures and buidings associated with the battery on the headland include searchlights at John Point and Mushroom Rocks. Due to the continual vandalism, the entrances to the bunkers have been locked with gates to prevent unauthorised access.

History

The Cape Peron headland has undergone minimal development and the main features on the site are remnants of the World War II battery and associated structures constructed in 1943 as part of the defence system for the port of Fremantle. Prior to this period of occupation by the Australian Army the headland had been the home for fisherman and a destination for tourists. After the dismantling and removal of the guns from the site in 1944 the site remained the domain of the Australian Army until a long term lease with the National Fitness Council. This organisation used the former barracks constructed on the northern side of the headland as a holiday and recreation camp for young people. The campsite was subsequently used as a holiday camp until the late 1990s by government and private organisations as well as individual family groups. The campsite buildings were demolished c1997. Since that time the site has been accessed for informal recreation with the provision of paths and parking enabling visitors to access the site without damaging the landscape. The native vegetation had degraded throughout the 20th century and regeneration programs in the late 20th century have helped to stabilise the landscape. In recent years, there has been a resurgence of interest in the battery structures and their role in the defence of Australia during World War II. Local community groups, army reservists and members of the military have contributed many hours of voluntary labour to clear the structures of sand and painting over of graffiti on the structures.

Integrity: Moderate Degree Authenticity: Moderate Degree