Vasse Hotel

38 Duchess St Busselton

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

Statement of Significance

The Vasse Hotel, a two storey brick, stucco and iron roofed Federation Filigree style building with substantial additions, has cultural heritage significance as a local landmark, as a substantial fragment of a fine buildings and for its contribution to the Queen Street streetscape. It is also significant as a meeting place and a place for social occasions since 1906.

Physical Description

A two-storey Federation Free Classical style building, now part of a shopping complex. Description Notes: The Vasse Hotel now comprises the 1906 building on the corner of Queen and Duchess streets, with a shopping centre to the south and west. The original section of the building had a two-storey timber construction filigree style verandah, brick walls, stucco decorative treatments, an iron roof, tall double hung sash windows and timber-framed doors. It is a distinctive element in the streetscape and like most country hotels takes full advantage of its corner to make an architectural statement. The verandahs are very deep, but the present fabric is all replacement material. The parapet detail remains authentic, with its cornice, panels and acroteria and the words Vasse Hotel in bas-relief. Almost all openings have been altered and several of the original openings have been bricked in.

History

The Vasse Hotel was built by Robert Donald and Son and like many hotels underwent numerous changes to accommodate changing needs. The changes were generally confined to the ground floor until the building was completely renovated and changed significantly during the 2002-3 shopping centre project. The place is now part of Busselton Central Shopping Centre. The place now contains a café and tavern and a large part of the other improvements associated with the hotel were demolished to make way for the new work.

Integrity/Authenticity

Low Degree/Low Degree Integrity Notes: The place retains some of the hotel style function but has changed so much that its integrity is low. Authenticity Notes: The remaining building contains both authentic and replacement material. Overall its authenticity is low.

Wall PLASTER Other Plaster