Karalee Reservoir, Rock Catchment & Aqueduct

Shire of Yilgarn

Yilgarn

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998
Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 May 1997 Category D

16610 Goldfields Water Supply Scheme

Statement of Significance

A regular water supply has always been a critical issue for survival in the Yilgarn region owing to the arid conditions and the absence of freshwater rivers or artesian springs. The large number and variety of man made structures such as dams and wells, reflects the settlement patterns chosen over time. The locations (sites) of the structures were carefully chosen to maximise the natural water catchment areas. Even these numerous watering holes were not sufficient, and water supply had to be supplemented, using saline bore water, processed in condensers at various locations in the region.

Physical Description

Karalee is an attractive example of a Railway Dam built to supply steam engines with the water they needed. Today it is a popular recreation spot for local people and visitors.

History

Karalee Reservoir, Rock Catchment & Aqueduct is a former railway water source comprising natural granite rock formations and stone retaining walls, trenches and stone sluices, a stone, timber and riveted iron aqueduct (in ruins) and an earth and stone water reservoir. Hunt’s Well and Dam form part of a chain of water sources established by C.C. Hunt in the 1860s and have rarity value as part of a series of endangered and extraordinary structures. While similar in respects to many other railway catchment systems, Karalee Reservoir, Rock Catchment & Aqueduct is unique in WA for the use of a steel aqueduct structure. Class C reserve No. 3531.

W. H. Shields Architect - -

6042 Karalee Rock Dam and Aqueduct east of Southern Cross: conservation works. + Karalee Dam work procedure. Conservation works report 2003
4897 Conservation plan for Karalee Rock Water Catchment (Goldfields Water Supply Scheme - place J). Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2000

Original Use Transport\Communications Water: Other
Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Reservoir or Dam