St Joseph's Church

70 Kent St Busselton

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 26 Aug 2011

Statement of Significance

St Joseph’s Roman Catholic Church a brick, stucco and iron church in the Inter-War Gothic style has cultural heritage significance as a good and modest example of the style. It is a local landmark and holds a special place for Busselton’s Roman Catholics. The place remains significant as a place of worship and contributes to the community’s sense of place.

Physical Description

The church has a steeply pitched gable roof, arched windows and horizontal stucco bands. A simple brick stucco and iron church in the Inter‐War Gothic style with its entrance at the eastern end of the nave, an unusual plan form. The windows are in the perpendicular style and the narthex simply treated with a crenulated parapet. St Josephs is cruciform in plan and designed in the neo‐Gothic style, common for ecclesiastical buildings from this period. The new church c1933 consisted of a nave with a large sanctuary and two small sacristies. Two side chapels in transept form were added, and at the eastern end of the nave, a gallery was formed to provide an area for the choir. The interior wall treatment is finished to represent stone, while the nave and the transept ceilings are paneled in jarrah between principals of Oregon to give colour. Externally, the building is finished in cut and struck brickwork, with cement dressings and adorned with two octagonal turrets to the front. An ample portico at the entrance and a supplementary entrance on the north side are completed with a castellated parapet adding further grace and symmetry.

History

The church as designed by E. le B Henderson who took over Cavanagh and Cavanagh’s role as principal architects for the Roman Catholic Church. Berry Brothers built the church and Roman Catholic Archbishop Clune opened it on 3 September 1933. It replaced the original 1866 church across the street.

Integrity/Authenticity

The place retains a high degree of integrity. In 1971 extensive renovations were carried out on St. Joseph’s Church, the first major work undertaken since the church was erected in 1933. The additions and renovations cost $12,000. Alterations to the church included the addition of a new white marble altar and two stained glass windows to the Sanctuary. Plans were drawn up by Mr Phil Ryan and Mr Bob Forsythe. The place retains a high degree of authenticity.

Edgar le B Henderson Architect - -

48 Reference No.