Vaz's Store (site)

City of Wanneroo

Located on the east side of Yanchep Beach Rd

Wanneroo

Municipal Inventory Adopted 26 Apr 2006 Category 4

Vaz's Store is a site of social significance for its continual use for shopping since the 1920s.

Physical Description

Vaz's Store is located on the east side of Yanchep Beach Road within the City of Wanneroo's North Ward. The building currently on the site is single storey and is light coloured brick with timber panelling to the facade and a concrete tiled.gabled roof. There is a petrol station situated in front of the shop.

History

Vaz's Store continues as the site where people have been stopping and shopping on their way to the coast since at least the 1920s. The site is currently under a Government Resumption order (Two Rocks Yanchep Residents Association).

Site

Roof TILE Cement Tile