Shire of Peppermint Grove

19 Irvine St Peppermint Grove

Peppermint Grove

Heritage List Adopted 24 Jul 2018

Statement of Significance

This austere and finely proportioned limestone and iron cottage, in the Federation Bungalow style, which has cultural significance because: it has historical associations with John Manners Hill, prominent builder, the Cowden family, well know members of the community and N Cumpston former Chairman and Councillor of Peppermint Grove Shire; it is fine example of its style and period, which retains a high degree of integrity; its occupants reflect the change in status of this part of the suburb from its earliest phase; the place is part of a cultural group and a townscape area.

History

The place was built for Earnest Ryton, a working man and early settler, by prominent local builder John Manners Hill, in the early years of the twentieth century. It was later associated with the Cowden family and the Cumpston family. N Cumpston is a former Chairman and Councillor of the Peppermint Grove Shire. Considerable historical significance. The place could be considered a Federation period equivalent of the Georgian cottage, with its stripped to basics form, is reliant on synunetry and fine proportions. The place is a fme example of the Federation Bungalow cottage style, in an austere and refined form. It retains a high level of integrity. The transition in the place's occupants from working man to Chairman of Peppermint Grove Shire illustrates the changing status of this part of the suburb. The place is part of a cultural group. The place is part of the townscape area at the western end of Irvine Street.

61 Municipal Inventory

Federation Bungalow cottages of this quality and modesty are