Big Bell Townsite

Shire of Cue

30km SW of Cue

Cue

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Nov 1996 3

Statement of Significance

The Big Bell Townsite has considerable historic significance as a mining settlement established in the 1930s and for its association with the Big Bell Mine.

Physical Description

All that remains of the Big Bell Townsite are the remains and foundations of buildings, the walls of the Big Bell Hotel and the Catholic Church. The Big Bell Hotel, built in 1937, is a large two storey building of brick construction which has had its original tiled roof removed. The building, which is Art Deco in style, features brick colonnading to the north and east facades and a curved corner which emphasises its corner location. The hotel has several brick chimneys and has a surrounding security fence. The church is of concrete block construction with stepped buttressed walls. The gabled roof has been removed. The entrance is via an arched opening with rendered surround.

History

In 1904 Harry Paton found gold in the Big Bell area and a mine was subsequently established. Over the years the ownership of the mine has changed hands a number of times. In 1935 Premier Gold Mining Company announced plans to develop the Big Bell Mine. The following year the State Government built a railway connection between Cue and Big Bell. In 1937 production commenced, treating 40,000 tons a month, and continued until 1955 apart from a short term closure between 1943 and 1945 due to the Second World War. Between 1937 and 1955 a total of 5.6 million tons of ore was mined from Big Bell resulting in 730 000 ounces of gold. In the mid 1930s a township was established near the mine to house the mine workers. 36 blocks were sold in April 1936 and a further 80 were sold in June. The townsite had a population of about 850 and included a number of shops, a post office and a nearby hospital. The local population was serviced by a number of organisations, sporting clubs and church groups. When the mine was sold in the 1955 the Big Bell Townsite virtually closed. Many of the buildings were relocated to other centres. [”The Story of Big Bell”]

Ruins