DUPLEX, 7 HOLLAND STREET

7 Holland St Fremantle

26090 Holland/Forrest Street Heritage Area

Physical Description

Duplex 5-7 Holland Street. Single storey limestone and brick quoining to door and window openings and corrugated iron gable roofed duplex. The firewalls feature decorative stucco figure heads. The gables are brick and have highly decorative timber fretwork. The bullnose verandah is clad in Zincalume and supported on collared timber posts with decorative timber brackets and vertical timber balustrading. There are timber double hung sash windows extant. Number 7 has contemporary single storey additions on the eastern side of the duplex.

History

A Fremantle Harbour Works Plan from 1898 (PWD 6409) does not indicate the attached pair had been built at that stage. The duplex was originally 6-8, and became Nos. 3-5 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937. It later became No. 5-7. Post office directories first list No 5 in 1903 and No. 7 in 1904 but the pair was probably built at the same time. The first occupant was George Wise. Residents changed often in the early years, suggesting the property was a rental. A 1913 plan (PWD 13017) and the 1914 Sewerage Plan (No 2033) show the brick attached pair. The plan is a mirror image, with a full length front verandah, and side verandahs on the side elevations. There is a weatherboard room on the outer rear corner, with another half-length verandah at the rear. Some long-term residents were Mrs Olivia A. Phipps (c1920-1927) and William Boyling, who lived at No. 7 from 1937 until at least 1949 (when post office directory records cease). After undergoing renovations and additions. No. 7 was nominated for the City of Fremantle Heritage Awards in 2006.

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Conjoined residence