St John's Anglican Church

Shire of Augusta-Margaret River

Augusta/Margaret River

RHP - To be assessed Current 16 Apr 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Jun 1996 Criterion 2
Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jul 2012 Considerable Significance

Statement of Significance

St John’s Anglican Church, Osmington, is of significance: • As a relatively rare surviving example of a group settlement church in situ and in still in use. • As the only physical evidence remaining of the small community centre of Osmington, which was established as part of Group Settlement in the 1920s-1930s (Group 85). • As a representative and highly intact example of the many small churches erected by the group settlers in the south west. • As a modest, but aesthetically pleasing, local landmark that retains its traditional woodland setting. • As evidence of the community spirit and activity of the group settlers and later members of this farming community. • For its social value to members of the congregation, those associated with important personal services at the church, and the descendants of these people.

Physical Description

St John’s Anglican Church, Osmington is a small rectangular, timber-framed building (roughly 9m x 6m) with a small gabled porch over the main entrance (west) and a skillion lean-to at the rear (south-east) corner.The walls are clad with oiled, bevelled-edged weatherboards and feature two arched windows to either side (each with a side hung 4 pane opening and a fixed pane to the arch, all fitted with plain clear glass). There is a triangular arch to front door, which is board and brace with plain strap hinges.The gable roof has been clad with red Colorbond and has ogee profile gutters and round downpipes. Internally the church has a flat plasterboard and batten ceiling. The main part of hall has no lining to the walls, but the alter area is lined with plasterboard. The floor has narrow timber boards and there are plain timber pews, which appear to be original.St John’s is set in a small clearing in a bush block and the setting would be very similar to when it was first opened.Immediately west of the church there is a brass plaque on sandstone rock that was erected as a memorial to local settlers in 1988.

History

Group 85 (also named Osmington) began in 1924 with settlers from England. The original settlers erected a tin and wooden humpy that was used as a church until the Airdale/Osmington school was built in 1929 for use by the settlers of Groups 84 and 85. In 1933 plans were prepared for a new church, which was one of seven Anglican churches proposed for the Margaret River area at that time.St John’s was built by a local man, C.H. ‘Cotter’ Williams. The erection of the church building was mainly funded through the generosity of Mrs Margaret Rivington in England (who donated £100), but Williams’ wife, although not an Anglican herself, also helped organise fundraising events.The church was opened on 27 December 1933 and dedicated by Bishop Wilson on 2 February 1934. The church was adjacent to the school, which has now been removed, and so the church building is now the only tangible evidence of the existence of the tiny hamlet of Osmington. A plaque to group settlement has been set outside the church.The church has remained intact and its roof was replaced in c.2010.

Integrity/Authenticity

High: The original use has been maintained. High: The original/significant fabric is largely intact.