FMR Court House

Shire of Yalgoo

Gibbons St Yalgoo

Yalgoo

Statement of Significance

The former Courthouse has high historic significance given its role in the maintenance of law and order in the town The building is a prominent feature of the townscape, with its green roof corresponding with the adjacent Police Station and Quarters and Gaol, which combine to form a precinct. All three buildings should be retained in order to assist with the interpretation of each.

Physical Description

The former Courthouse is a timber framed building which is clad in corrugated iron. It has verandahs to all sides and timber framed windows with bars. The corrugated iron dutch gable roof, which has been painted green, has three air vents and vents in gablets. It is a dominant feature of the building and extends to cover the verandahs which are supported on slender timber posts. There is a double entry door to the eastern elevation.

History

The former Courthouse building was originally located at Day Dawn cl904. Built by Little and Mclnnes for 357 pounds, (Government Gazette, 1/7/1904, pi 803), the Day Dawn Chronicle reported: "When completed the structure will contain a commodious room, with all incidental fittings, while at the rear of the bench a retiring room for the magistrates will also be provided." (10/8/1904, p2) The courthouse building was relocated to Yalgoo in 1921. The successful tenderer for this work was H. Haynes for 242/5/8 pounds. (Government Gazette, 19/8/1921, pi465) In 1972 the former courthouse building was vested in the Yalgoo Shire Council and the following year it opened as the Yalgoo Museum. (A. Palmer, p36)