Bridgetown Railway Station (fmr)

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Railway Reserve Bridgetown

Location Details

Inc: Platform; Station Building; Goods Shed; loading platform & crane; office; ablutions; storeroom & associated plantings

Railway Station and goods Shed

Bridgetown-Greenbushes

2010

Heritage List Adopted 18 Mar 1983

Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Mar 1994
Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998
Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category A

Statement of Significance

The Bridgetown Railway Station and Goods Shed are of high local and State significance. The introduction of the Railway to the lower South West boosted the local and state economy through the transportation of local produce, namely fruit and timber, to be exported both interstate and overseas. Aesthetic Value Although in somewhat poor condition at present, the station building with surrounding plantings is a picturesque example of an Arts and Crafts style train station, somewhat typical in Western Australian rural areas. It is a landmark which although set back, creates views from Hampton Street, Steere Street and Spencer Street. The site contains significant exotic plantings being Oak, Cape Lilac, Ficus and Kurrajong trees. A town square and car park were constructed in 2010/2011 in proximity to the station building, adding to its landmark value. The Railway Station forms a cultural environment which contributes to the aesthetic qualities of the Bridgetown township. Historic Value The Bridgetown Railway Station and Goods Shed have historical significance as tangible reminders of the importance of railways in the economic development of the lower South West region and the State. They illustrate the railway’s vital role in the provision of passenger, goods, produce and mail transport, as well as the importance given to stations and other buildings and structures that were integral components of the railway system. The Bridgetown Railway Station is one of few surviving stations on the Donnybrook-Bridgetown Railway Line and as the original terminus, it was the largest station on this line. Research Value With a high level of historical activity across the yards and associated buildings, both surviving and demolished, the place as a whole has considerable archaeological potential. Of particular research interest could be the layout of the many tracks and spur lines that formerly traversed the site, the former loading areas, demolished infrastructure and underfloor deposits within the remaining buildings. The significant raising of the ground level over the years may have preserved such archaeological deposits. Social Value The place forms a significant cultural environment. It was a major place of employment, a meeting place for local growers bringing goods to be sent to market, and an arrival and departure point for both visiting and local passengers and the transport of regular mail. It has also been important in providing a venue for community based environmental groups such as the Blackwood Environment Society which reflect the changing socio-demographics of Bridgetown. The recent addition of the parking area for caravans with a usable lawn space, as well as the creation of the town square, enhances the (potential) culture of the precinct. Ideally the restoration and a more public use of the station (such as a Visitors Centre), could be the main draw card to create an interactive cultural precinct for visitors and locals.

Physical Description

The broader Bridgetown Railway Station Precinct comprises railway lines, a passenger platform and weatherboard and corrugated iron station, a double gabled corrugated iron goods shed, a 5 ton goods crane, a loading gauge and associated plantings. For additional details, refer to Conservation Management Plan: Bridgetown Railway Station Precinct (31 Jan 2013)

History

The Bridgetown Railway Station officially opened on 7 October 1898. The Station ceased use on 2 June 1988 and train services ceased 12 March 2005. The railway corridor remains technically “open” under the management of Brookfield Rail. The Goods Shed has been used for miscellaneous storage for many years, unrelated to the railway precinct. For additional details, refer to Conservation Management Plan: Bridgetown Railway Station Precinct (Jan 2013).

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium Whilst no longer used for passenger transport, the location of the station building adjacent to the railway line informs the observer of its original intention. Whilst the original layout of the rooms is reasonably intact, their former uses are not readily discernible in their current state. High An addition to the south west corner of the station building in 1969 saw the adjoining parcel room wall being opened to door height, which now forms one larger room. The ceilings and walls which were originally timber lined have been covered by Masonite sheeting, carpets were added and the ticket window covered up, although still discernable. The original platform verandah posts have been replaced with plain steel cylindrical posts with no detailing. The materials of the Goods Shed remain largely authentic, although the north facing sliding door has been sealed over with corrugated iron sheeting. It would seem that the internal office spaces were developed over time as internal asbestos sheeting and louver windows have been used. Overall, the Station and Goods Shed remain largely authentic, with many materials in their original state.

Poor to Fair