Cleveland

Shire of Gingin

Lot 12 Mooliabeenie Rd Gingin

Gingin

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 Category C

Statement of Significance

Cleveland is significant as the site of the original c.1867 homestead built by William Thomas king, providing a home for his wife and family of ten children, demonstrating a way of life and associations with an early settler. Associations with John Musk who constructed the existing Cleveland in c.1907, that his wife Catherine Musk inherited in 1921 are significant. Mrs Musk was a philanthropic identity in the Gingin area, and Cleveland represents a fine example of the period and the Musk association. The World War Two association as or being utilised as a Military Hospital is significant.

Physical Description

The site of the original homestead is on the north side of Mooliabeenie Road opposite the existing Cleveland. The original house was built of mud bricks plastered with lime mortar, with three rooms in a row. On the west wall was a fireplace lined with burnt bricks. Later other rooms were added, built with yellow burnt bricks made from clay dug on the property It stood on an elevated terrace supported by an ironstone wall. There was also a well, lined with ironstone. It was severely damaged in 1944- ruins remain? No inspection of Cleveland in 2016.

History

William Thomas King bought Swan location 444 of 75 acres in February of 1867. He married Selina Lazenby, a Gingin school teacher, in 1865. There were ten children born here. In 1896 Ernest Hugh King bought Cleveland from his father for 2,000 pounds. In 1905 it was sold to C.H. Teague from Subiaco for 1,138 pounds. Then in 1907, the property was sold to John Musk who built a new home on the south side of Mooliabeenie Road. The original Cleveland house was badly damaged by a storm in 1944. John Musk, a wealthy grazier from the northwest ofW.A bought the property in 1907 and employed Jack Meakins and Bob Collett to make the mud bats. This large house was built with wide verandahs overlooking the Moondah Valley. John Musk died in 1921 and his wife Catherine, who also largely financed Boys' Town at Bindoon, inherited the property. The farm was sold in the 1930's to the Petersons of Northam and then to Les Payne in 1952. It was taken over as a Military Hospital during the Second World War. Mr. M. Williamson and T.M. Watson bought the house and renovated it in 1969. It was then purchased by Charles Turner in 1975 and lived in by members of the Turner family who stilled owned it in 2005.