Kent Street Weir Park

City of Canning

Canning

Heritage List Adopted 14 Jun 2022
Heritage List Adopted 18 Sep 2018

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2017 3

Statement of Significance

The Kent Street Weir Park has cultural heritage value for the following reasons: The Park contains a number of large mature sugar gums (Eucalyptus cladocalyx) important elements, which contribute to the setting and aesthetic character of the park; Its association with the recreational life of the local community in the inter-war period and early post-war years; and for its association with prominent local citizen, Mr George Wilson; It has a longstanding and on-going association with the recreational life of the local community. It has been used as a swimming pool and fishing spot for many years; and has been used by local sporting organisations, including the Coastal Motor Cycle Club in the 1930s, Canning Small Bore Rifle Club and Victoria Park Rugby League Football Club (later Canning Rugby League Club), Canning River Canoe Club and soccer clubs.

Physical Description

The Kent Street Weir Park is situated on the northern side of the Canning River and is a grassed park bordered by wetland to the north and the river to the south. Along the banks of the river (eastern) side there are limestone walls, boardwalks, a canoe launching area with a small beach downstream. The approach to the weir from Kent Street arrives at a series of carparks with the Canning River Eco Education Centre building (2008) to the left and the previous sports field and public toilets to the right. Closer to the waters edge there are large open grassed areas with a shelter, seating and children’s playground. Castledare Miniature Railway and Station adjoin.

History

The land occupied by the park was acquired by the local authority in 1906, but remained largely undeveloped until the mid-1930s, when bathing sheds were erected alongside the weir and a number of trees were planted to beautify the area. The park initially was known as the Kent Street Weir Recreation Ground but was renamed Wilson Park in 1939 in recognition of the community services of Mr George Wilson, a prominent businessman, resident and long serving member of the local road boards. Plans for a major redevelopment of the park in the early 1960s did not come into fruition, and the once popular swimming place and picnic ground deteriorated to become a dumping ground for abandoned cars and other unwanted items. An even more ambitious redevelopment proposal in the mid-1970s was also unrealised. In the 1970s and 1980s, facilities were developed in the park including the toilet block, football ground and parking areas. The Canning Small Bore Rifle Club were based in the park from the late 1960s until the late 1980s when their rifle range and other facilities were demolished. In 2008, the Canning River Eco Education Centre, designed by Paterson Group Architects was officially opened. It is focused on increasing awareness and understanding of the Canning River and the Park through environmental primary and secondary education programmes and activities. It also provides resources for classes, workshops and overall community development for local volunteer groups and corporate organisations.

Good: well maintained