HOUSE, 13 MALCOLM STREET

13 Malcolm St Fremantle

Statement of Significance

House, 13 Malcolm Street, is a single storey rendered limestone and brick quoin house with a Marseilles pattern tile roof dating from c1920s has aesthetic value for its contribution to the streetscape and the surrounding area. It is historically significant as a representation of typical workers' houses in the Fremantle area. The place is an example of a post WWII modified Federation Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

House, 13 Malcolm Street is a single storey limestone and brick quoin walled house, with cement render over much of the limestone. The roof is hipped with Marseilles pattern clay tiles replacing an earlier corrugated iron roof. The front verandah is hipped with a tiled roof supported by large rendered brick piers. The facade is symmetrical with a central door flanked by windows with fixed lights and side hung casement. The verandah and windows are not original and date from post WWII. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in April 2010 by Philip Griffiths Architects for a DA submission to Council (DA193/10) for a proposed two storey addition.

History

Malcolm Street was named for Sir Malcolm Fraser, the Commissioner of Lands and First Agent General for Western Australia in London (1892). The land on which house 13 Malcolm Street stands was vacant in 1890 - 1891 and owned by Samuel Thompson, a railway employee. In 1892, Pt 906 was subdivided into three. Two of these new lots were vacant, one owned by Thompson and the other Thomas Haley, a cabinetmaker. The third part of the lot was owned by William Henry Thompson, a carter, and had a two room building on it. The following year there were two cottages; one owned by William Thompson and the other by William Counsel, a driver and later a blacksmith, and Samuel Thompson retained ownership of the vacant lot. In 1896 there were three cottages on the lot. Two were owned by Counsel, of which he occupied one and the other had no occupant. The third cottage was owned by Remington and lived in by John Stone, a boilermaker. By 1900 Counsel owned all three cottages and lived in one. In 1905/06 the house was numbered 21 Malcolm Street and William Council was the owner/occupier. By 1910/11 ownership had changed to Eva Maguire and Charles Mitchell was the occupant. The next owner was Annie Cummings and she owned the house from as early as 1915/16 and still had ownership in 1951/52. For most of this period Samuel Cummings is listed as the occupant. In 1945/46 John Robertson is the occupant and in 1951/52 Jane Ferguson Robertson is residing in the premises. The house was assigned its current number in the mid1930s. A Heritage Assessment was prepared in April 2010 by Philip Griffiths Architects for a DA submission to Council (DA193/10) for a proposed two storey addition.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). Low degree of authenticity with little original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

Condition assessed as fair (assessed from streetscape survey only, during renovations).