COMMERCIAL BUILDING, 1 PAKENHAM STREET

Author

Fremantle ARCHIVED 201216

Place Number

00968

Location

1 Pakenham St Fremantle

Location Details

Also part of 840 West End Conservation Area.

Other Name(s)

Office and Warehouse
Tolley & Co Warehouse

Local Government

Fremantle

Region

Metropolitan

Construction Date

Constructed from 1897

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents
Heritage List YES 08 Mar 2007

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management
Category
Classified by the National Trust Classified 28 Oct 1974
Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Mar 1978
Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1B

Statement of Significance

The place is of historic significance as an example of a commercial building in the Old Port City of Fremantle dating from the gold boom period in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century. The place is significant because, when viewed from the street, it is a substantially intact example of a federation period commercial building which contributes to the very significant Old Port City of Fremantle.The place is of social significance as evidenced by its classification by the National Trust.

Physical Description

Commercial Building, 1 Pakenham Street Fremantle (1897) is located on the western side of Pakenham Street between High Street and Phillimore Street. Pakenham Street comprises an intact street of Federation Free Classical and Federation Warehouse buildings dating from the late nineteenth and early twentieth century in response to the gold rush period of the 1880s – 1890s 1 Pakenham Street is a three storey rendered building including half basement below street level constructed in the Federation Free Classical style of architecture. The name 'Tolley & Compy. Limited Merchants' appears in stucco across the carriageway entrance on the right side of the building. The façade has a parapet, with spheres above the engaged pilasters and a decorative pediment. The pilasters are rusticated to the first floor. There are timber French doors via the stairs and the above ground floor arched entrance. Internally, the building is relatively intact. There have been recent alterations to adapt the second floor to a marine simulator and offices.

History

Built 1897 for Tolley & Company, Wine & Spirit Merchants, who occupied the building until 1910/11. Tolley & Co.'s bonded store was located at what is now 1 Pakenham Street. The bonded store had two very large floors which carried an immense stock of wines and spirits. Below was a spacious cellar, cool on the hottest days. A hydraulic lift and powerful crane were employed to facilitate handling of stock. Tolleys also imported tobacco, cigars and glassware and were sole agents for McEwans' Edinburgh beer, Manikin Scotch ale, Schweppes soda, ginger ale etc. Tolley & Co had businesses in Adelaide, Sydney Melbourne and London.

Condition

Good.

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Original Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse
Present Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg
Original Use COMMERCIAL Office or Administration Bldg
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence

Architectural Styles

Style
Federation Free Classical
Federation Warehouse

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Roof METAL Corrugated Iron
Wall RENDER Smooth
Wall RENDER Other Render
Wall STONE Limestone

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Hospitality industry & tourism
OCCUPATIONS Commercial & service industries

Creation Date

30 May 1989

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.