Nick Marich House

City of Cockburn

23 Phoenix Rd Spearwood

Cockburn

Heritage List Adopted 14 Jul 2011

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Apr 2014 Category B

Statement of Significance

Nick Marich House is associated with prominent resident Nick Marich. Nick Marich House is a fine representative example of the Californian Bungalow style of architecture.

Physical Description

Now in a suburban setting, Nick Marich house is located on the corner of Phoenix and Sussex Roads in Spearwood. It is an expression of the Californian Bungalow style. In excellent condition, the house is founded on a limestone plinth and has a terracotta tiled roof with finials. There are two timbered gables (one smaller than the other) on the facade. The walls of the house are a combination of red face brick and rendered brick. The house has an entry porch verandah and gallows bracket window shading on the front elevation. The verandah roof is supported by solid limestone and masonry pillars. The limestone wine cellar, which was an important aspect of the Marich property, was demolished in the early 1980s for housing.

History

Nicholas (Nikola) Marich came to Western Australia from Yugoslavia in 1909 and became well known throughout the Cockburn and Fremantle districts for his achievements. He used to supply wine to migrants in five gallon kegs and to many other folks in the district for the 'large sum' of one shilling a bottle. He advertised the wine at a 'Bob a Bottle'. Mr Marich grew vegetables and table grapes. For the latter he won four gold medals for their export and table quality. Mr Marich was also commended for his contribution to the Spearwood RSL where he was treasurer for over 40 consecutive years. He saw active service and it was through the Soldier Settlement Scheme that he settled in Spearwood. He was interested in many district activities and was appointed the Yugoslav Consul in Western Australia, welcoming and encouraging Yugoslav migrants. Mr Marich was the first Yugoslav Consul in Australia, a position he held from 1930-44.

INTEGRITY: Cellar demolished in 1980 for duplex housing AUTHENTICITY: High

Excellent